Where’s the Railroad Crossing ?
Articles, Blog

Where’s the Railroad Crossing ?

August 14, 2019


Hello ladies and gentlemen. I’m over here today about a block north of Highway 878 This is South West 80th street. This is a facing East this here is facing North and This here is facing west. I’m sorry the sun is setting right now So the back light is probably horrible at that Angle, but yeah, this is what I want to show you guys here is where there used to be a former FEC Railway track Here we can see the concrete cross ties There’s a wooden cross tie right there And you can see the ballast right there funny thing though that highway 878 was built sometime around 1985 1984 and Just about three blocks down was where this track merged with a mainline on us 1 so prior to the metro rail being built and prior to that Highway being built being built there was actually a wye here so the track went this was that this branch line went straight and then right where the Highway is the wye used to go that way, I’m going to include a picture of what what it looked like, so Yeah, that’s it right there And as I said this is facing south Let me give you there’s still evidence of a former Relay case over here. See there’s no cars coming so I can cross. see some ballast over here to Concrete cross ties, and here it is Yeah, a train hasn’t been around here since 1984 so that’s ample time for this tree. Which is about I’m six feet And this is how much the tree overshadows me. So yeah, okay, so it’s a pretty big tree This is track view North. My FEC engineer friend, ECH, tells me that back in the day when he ran this It was dark territory this section of track was not controlled by signals The County is going to build a trail here. The Ludlam trail as you can see and as as this sign says This used to be property of the FEC, Florida East Coast Railway And it is now going to be Converted into a trail The Ludlam trail. So yeah. That’s your northbound view there And once again, I’m going to leave you with the southbound view. I thank you very much for viewing guys please subscribe or like over and out

10 Comments

  • Reply Tri-Rail TrainFanatic July 1, 2017 at 1:51 pm

    Nice Early bird gets the worm

  • Reply Glen Reynol007 July 1, 2017 at 2:02 pm

    At least a trail saves the ROW from being consumed by urban sprawl

  • Reply Bob S. July 1, 2017 at 2:07 pm

    Ah I ask this question anytime I see the abandoned fec lines, but was this part of the overseas railway? You said this led to a wye, so was this a spur track? Thanks for the video and I look forward to hearing from you soon and have a great day.

  • Reply The Cali Railfan July 1, 2017 at 4:17 pm

    Its actually good that there going to utilize the old track for something good.

  • Reply Shore Extreme Outdoors July 1, 2017 at 5:04 pm

    Very nice!!

  • Reply Jared G451 July 1, 2017 at 6:03 pm

    I hope that they include historical markers along the Ludlam Trail, so people wont forget the origins of the line.

  • Reply OSCALETRAINCOLLECTOR July 1, 2017 at 6:30 pm

    I was just curious how far were you travel to video and document abandoned rails? is there a set distance you set for yourself? do you use Google Maps or do you use Old Railway maps to find the locations of where the rails used to be? thanks so much for sharing I look forward to seeing all your new videos

  • Reply OSCALETRAINCOLLECTOR July 1, 2017 at 6:31 pm

    I wish they would stop building all these Trails out of Rail lines they should just leave the rails in place like North Carolina does and save them for future use North Carolina does not remove any rails that are a band in or out of service they rail bank them and save them for future use when they're in use and fall out of you stay just go out of service and get saved for the next time they may need it again that happens all over the state I wish other states followed the same protocols because one day one of those areas are going to need rail service and it's going to be a huge headache to get it back to a railroad right-of-way again and have to put all the infrastructure back

  • Reply Erik Max Q Mcc July 7, 2017 at 9:16 pm

    wo when railroads like leave they leave there trash I.e old signals, relay boxesπŸ˜•πŸ˜•πŸ˜•πŸ˜•πŸ˜•

  • Reply TheRobdock April 11, 2018 at 7:27 pm

    Wow there’s still evidence of the old railroad line! Amazing!

  • Leave a Reply