Train Stops 5 Minutes at Railroad Crossing
Articles, Blog

Train Stops 5 Minutes at Railroad Crossing

August 13, 2019


Ok guys so I’m here facing Northbound on W 8th Ave in Hialeah, FL this is an FEC crossing right and this train’s been stopped here for a while I wanted to see how long it was going to be stopped for It’s already been stopped for a minute, prior to when I began filming I think one of the reasons might be that about a mile maybe about a mile and a half that way which is West is the Hialeah Yard so maybe since he entered the Hialeah Yard there was something like he got a red or they needed to switch or something like that and that might be one of the possible reasons Then this would be facing West, SORRY East on West 21st ST I think I see some tanker cars off in the distance there focus in on it This guy is getting weary. There was a few people that began to make U turns before I began filming You got this guy trying to be funny, cutting ahead of everybody Has this ever happened to you? Comment below I’d love to know if this is a frequent thing or if this is an isolated incident Look at these guys coming behind me I think those aren’t street legal last I checked ta- ta- ta- ta- ta See what these gentlemen are upto He’s going to replace a light bulb up there and then we still have our boy over here stopped right? Yes we do. hasn’t moved an inch since wow! You got this guy still changing a light bulb over here I think now is when it finally I think I see it moving So this crossing has still has mechanical bells all around which is an endangered species, because most crossings these days as we know are all E bells. which is an insult but thats just my opinion new fortress energy what that is whatever it is its flammable and we got the forklift on the street guy over here Those are also flammable, let me see if I could zoom in on the there you go, you see flammable ok so let me put the window down on my state of the art car over here so you can here the WC Hayes mechanical bells do their thing come on WC Alright guys, please subscribe or like thank you very much for viewing over and out track shot here bye bye

43 Comments

  • Reply Tim Daugherty October 23, 2017 at 6:58 pm

    I am sure there was an emergency

  • Reply Tim Daugherty October 23, 2017 at 7:00 pm

    Gosh rare to hear the old bells. Here in Chattanooga those are a lost art

  • Reply Texas Central October 23, 2017 at 7:08 pm

    Yes it did

  • Reply Exoress Delivers October 23, 2017 at 7:16 pm

    It's amazing how time seems to crawl when waiting at a blocked RR crossing. In the whole scheme of things 5 minutes is nothing.

  • Reply MARCUS THE LION October 23, 2017 at 7:16 pm

    He probably hit a couple of Florida Gators! LOL!!!

  • Reply Martha Gutierrez October 23, 2017 at 7:36 pm

    This crossing always gets me in the morning!

  • Reply Coha.nl's Dutch Train Simulator channel October 23, 2017 at 7:39 pm

    Hury up i have togo to my work. Start pushing the train guys. πŸ˜‹ Nice video !

  • Reply Sultan_Train October 23, 2017 at 8:00 pm

    Very common in our country … it is better to cut and hook the wagons again so that cars pass smoothly

  • Reply Rolando Gutierrez October 23, 2017 at 8:33 pm

    increible!

  • Reply Joey Martinez Palacios October 23, 2017 at 8:56 pm

    I WANT MORE MECHANICAL BELLS FUCK E BELLS

  • Reply George Dorris October 23, 2017 at 10:11 pm

    While staying in Titusville, FL, this happens quite a bit too. Mostly in the early morning hours.

  • Reply railfanallen October 23, 2017 at 10:14 pm

    This happened to me last week Friday. On my way home and a northbound CSX mix freight stopped on the crossing. It was on the single track part of the A-Line.

  • Reply astrogater October 23, 2017 at 10:33 pm

    Regulations vary from state to state, with most states allowing no longer than 20 minutes for a train to block a crossing. More and more blockages are partly due to the consolidation of trains making them longer along with fewer main lines. Sometimes more people are required to break crossings when entering a yard leaving railcars on different tracks. Thanks for the video. Good video as always. πŸ™‚

  • Reply nuclearthreat545 October 23, 2017 at 10:57 pm

    big shame on FEC that's terrible

  • Reply Freedomtower Studios October 23, 2017 at 11:02 pm

    was he heading into the yard? if so, he was probably waiting for clearance to enter the yard.

  • Reply Terminal Railfaner October 23, 2017 at 11:08 pm

    Im at Florida for one more day and I saw some abandoned crossings

  • Reply Joe Peres October 24, 2017 at 1:17 am

    Happens frequently. Coming in and out of the yard. Coming out when they are building the train and coming in when they are breaking it up. That's why US 27 now goes under the tracks.

  • Reply DeepSouthRailfan October 24, 2017 at 2:04 am

    Looks like the gate was stuck up on one side, look above truck closest to crossing the gate is propped up. Probably stopped due to something being wrong with gate

  • Reply IBStevieB October 24, 2017 at 3:13 am

    What! Window cranks!!!

  • Reply Railfan Owen October 24, 2017 at 11:02 am

    The other day I had a video just like that

  • Reply Erik Max Q Mcc October 24, 2017 at 4:33 pm

    Lol, this standard sometimes in St Louis, or egineers can be total d****lmao great but sad catch😁

  • Reply Jared G451 October 24, 2017 at 4:40 pm

    That's one of the problems with having so many Grade Crossings with Trains that are a mile long! But for me, It isn't that much of a bother. Good Luck out there!

  • Reply Erik Max Q Mcc October 24, 2017 at 6:12 pm

    Lmao, tell FEC not to come up here, they would go bankrupt from the fines from blocking traffic. It would just be unamerican lol.

  • Reply Erik Max Q Mcc October 24, 2017 at 6:44 pm

    Lol wow the one bell sounds sick lol

  • Reply yankees2010ful October 25, 2017 at 1:37 am

    This never happened to me before, must suck having to wait.

  • Reply Atlantic Coast Line November 5, 2017 at 6:25 am

    Imagine a person is dying in the backseat of your car, and you get stopped by this.

  • Reply YoHan Shin November 21, 2017 at 3:32 am

    I noticed that the crossing gate is right on the pickup truck up on the front

  • Reply Tae2hit December 23, 2017 at 5:03 am

    This happened to me as a kid..id never forget it.. I stay in Georgia so it was night and I loved trains so one passed and started to slow down mind you it took like 20 min for it to cross but the sad part was it wasn’t even half way done then it came to a complete stop and we sat there for a good 45 min just watching the train but mind u there a station down the rail..by far the longest train I’ve ever seen in my life..the crazy part was when we had enough room to u-turn..the train was still blocking the crossing

  • Reply Elliott Wolcott January 10, 2018 at 1:20 am

    Nice video.

  • Reply Jason Kowalski February 3, 2018 at 5:58 am

    In Haverstraw NY, a very busy CSX line runs through the town. Once in a while a train will stop like this and block a couple of the crossings.

  • Reply Computist40 February 5, 2018 at 9:24 pm

    I agree when you said that ebells are an insult to mechanical bells, if I would guess there's only 4 mechanicals left around my area, the rest are all ebell.

  • Reply piktureit February 12, 2018 at 12:57 pm

    I think there was a drawbridge ahead and the drawbridge was open and the train is long

  • Reply Grendalina P March 17, 2018 at 5:23 pm

    HHHHHHHHHHHHHMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM

  • Reply Longmont Railway March 24, 2018 at 2:15 pm

    This is why people want flying cars!

  • Reply eddy cool bro April 15, 2018 at 12:25 pm

    Yes 10 min

  • Reply eddy cool bro April 16, 2018 at 7:03 pm

    What up

  • Reply xGoldCenteryt Vargas May 9, 2018 at 4:03 am

    πŸ˜²πŸ˜³πŸ˜³πŸ˜¬πŸ˜±πŸ˜±πŸ˜±πŸ€”πŸ€”πŸ™πŸ™

  • Reply Adam Newman 14 May 14, 2018 at 11:20 am

    Yes the tran sotp on me and papa

  • Reply Uriel Hernandez June 6, 2018 at 6:52 pm

    1 car makes a u turn

  • Reply BNSF railroader February 27, 2019 at 4:11 am

    Same with me too I was going to school but 2 trains were stuck

  • Reply Mike 1958 March 25, 2019 at 1:28 am

    You are correct! Ebells are an insult.
    I'm guessing that one of those lead automobiles were calling the telephone number on the crossing guard post. I have a customer who lives in between a railroad wye where north by northwest crosses west by north coming out of Radnor Yard north. Anyway occasionally a train will come out of Radnor and get a red signal before they proceed on to the southeast main. They use to block her street all the time in fact I almost bought a house on that street because of the train track but my wife nixed that. Anyway they complained to the council and CSX and now if they are going to be longer than 30 minutes they have to break the train into at the crossing in case of emergencies.

  • Reply Don’t de rock me riz March 30, 2019 at 2:57 am

    I have 2 railroads going thru my town near Chicago. Stopped trains are a way of life here.

  • Reply danny haley May 24, 2019 at 8:20 pm

    its happened here in harlan several times on the bypass before they shut the line down going to the mines in evarts ky.

  • Leave a Reply