The Last Railroad Spike? | Did I Find GOLD????
Articles, Blog

The Last Railroad Spike? | Did I Find GOLD????

August 14, 2019


hey everyone J Three B here and today I’m at
the old train station here in Orillia but it’s a rainy rainy day so I’m not
here detecting, i’m here to tell you about something I found last time I was
here it’s taken me a while to edit this video but I found something really neat
here watch the clip well guys I found a railroad spike the one thing I didn’t
want to find because I have plenty of those but I have to say it’s the
weirdest one I’ve ever seen you guys want to check this out so as you can see
this one almost looks like it’s solid brass look at the coloring on that I’m
pretty sure that’s brass it’s really smooth I don’t know what the heck that
would have been off of but I’ll tell you that’s pretty cool that’s like the most
interesting fine on the day a brass railroad spike and it’s heavy now look
there’s no markings on the back but that’s still pretty cool awesome let’s
get back to it Wow guys that’s pretty cool in it and
you know what I brought it with me so you can see it now all cleaned up right
there this is a solid brass railroad spike found just over there behind me
now while I was here detecting Krissy my friend Chrissy who you’ve seen in videos
before and you guys may know her as outdoorsy gal oh she came to visit me
because she knew I was here and she’s like you know what that might be
ceremonial so you better do some research on it
and after about 12 hours of research at the public library with the local
history department doing some research online I found out this is the ceremony
spike that the mayor hid into the tracks which would have been right along there
in 1917 when this train station was built I found a real piece of history
guys this is phenomenal right along that set of tracks there the mayor had a
ceremony in the spring of 1918 to celebrate the grand opening of this
station the original one was down oh that way more and it burnt down in 1916
in 1917 this station was built and then in 1918 they did the grand opening they
waited till spring because this place originally opened in December of 1917 so
the spring of 1918 is when they had the ceremony and put this in this is
referred to as the last spike a lot of towns would do this big cities like
Toronto would have used gold or silver and as soon as the ceremony was over
they’d pull them taken a museum smaller towns like this would have used brass
sometimes out of copper and because it’s not such a precious metal they would
have just left it into the ground so hundred years later I found it that is a
real piece of history guys and I wanted to share with you
so anyways thanks for sticking around and watching and I hope you guys learned
something and I’ll tell you I was excited to do all the research and find
out what I found and for it to be a nice piece of history I’m gonna be doing an
updated video on it shortly I’ve been working on a display for it and I’m
gonna be giving it to the Orillia Museum because it’s a nice piece of history on
our town and I know people will love to see it anyways thanks for sticking
around and watching remember to comment like and subscribe and as always if you
died today and don’t know if you’d go to heaven link in description
right down below for you to check out take care everyone you you

35 Comments

  • Reply J Three B October 26, 2018 at 9:35 pm

    Thanks for stopping by and watching! I'm glad to have you here! Feel free to check out this bottle dump I was at when something EXPLODED! https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YFQf-pBurqQ

  • Reply Daniel Batal October 26, 2018 at 10:55 pm

    That's super cool!! The minute you said "brass" I thought the same thing, must be some sort of ceremonial thing like the gold shovel mayors use to break ground on big projects.
    That's really cool!

  • Reply Saucerful October 26, 2018 at 11:20 pm

    Was it actually originally spiked to a tie? Curious how you found it. Were the original tracks removed and/or relocated? Interesting video. Thanks for posting.

  • Reply martyisnuts aboutdiggin October 26, 2018 at 11:21 pm

    Thats awesome J3B , what a super cool find

  • Reply Mike O'Rourke October 26, 2018 at 11:22 pm

    Wow that is a such a cool find, good job.

  • Reply Quin's Coins October 26, 2018 at 11:32 pm

    Thatโ€™s awesome! Coolest find Iโ€™ve seen in a long time, nice job!!

  • Reply Z SQUARED October 27, 2018 at 12:34 am

    Now THAT is a cool find!!! Glad you did the research to find out more about it. That is truly a historic find that will be memorialized in the museum for a long time! Congrats!

  • Reply Shirl Bussman October 27, 2018 at 1:24 am

    That is so darn awesome. It should be in a museum what a piece if history. What is this new Premiered thing all about? I don't get the new Premiered videos. ATB & GB

  • Reply Dime Digger October 27, 2018 at 1:24 am

    That is super awesome! What a find! The history behind it is great and the museum will love it.

  • Reply Dog is my co-pirate. Relic hunting Montana October 27, 2018 at 2:19 am

    Woohoo nice digging! What a cool find! Keep up the good work my friend cheers Nathan

  • Reply Quarter Hoarder October 27, 2018 at 3:12 am

    Heck of a historic local find and it cleaned up beautifully. Museum worthy for sure!

  • Reply Clayton County History Hound October 27, 2018 at 3:15 am

    That's pretty cool. The rarity of that is mind blowing. Great video. Thanks for sharing. Take care.

  • Reply Sheila Beare Foot October 27, 2018 at 4:02 am

    Awesome find!!!

  • Reply SewEasyCreations October 27, 2018 at 6:17 am

    Oh my gosh, you have got to be kidding. What a fabulous find! Awesome! Ten thumbs up!

  • Reply JimBobsSlimPickins October 27, 2018 at 7:51 am

    Wow!! That's a fantastic find!! A real piece of history, well done mate!!โœŒ๏ธ๐Ÿ‘

  • Reply Jan Vafa October 27, 2018 at 9:32 am

    Very cool!!!

  • Reply The Eire Digger October 27, 2018 at 1:41 pm

    Wow amazing ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿ‘

  • Reply Missycurtis October 27, 2018 at 2:58 pm

    Thats a really great find.

  • Reply Chaos Paddlers October 27, 2018 at 4:23 pm

    Quit!!!! I was getting dizzy you spinning me around like that lol

  • Reply Chaos Paddlers October 27, 2018 at 4:24 pm

    Good job with that neat Find bro

  • Reply Jersh's Metal Detecting October 28, 2018 at 2:55 am

    Great find!!!! very awesome. great save.

  • Reply Cleverly October 28, 2018 at 4:48 pm

    What!!!!!! Thank you so much for sharing with us! It still looks like it's in good condition too! The museum will totally love that! GL&HH!

  • Reply The Divvy Detectorists October 28, 2018 at 10:13 pm

    great stuff mate. Seen you on the weekly dirt, both featured in the same episode so popped by to drop you a sub.
    happy hunting

  • Reply Mississippi Treasure Hunter October 28, 2018 at 11:10 pm

    Came over from Adventures in dirt. Subbed you. Please subscribe me back. Thanks so much. HH. Great video!

  • Reply DrumnDetect October 28, 2018 at 11:43 pm

    Wow J3, what an awesome find!! So glad DK featured you. Such a cool story and you found the coolest spike I've ever seen! Thanks for sharing!!
    Tc and Happy Hunting my friend

  • Reply Digologist October 29, 2018 at 8:49 pm

    That is awesome man! Iโ€™m trying to do a hunt at one of the first railroads in America! It was used mostly for hauling timber but it also hauled tobacco. Take care & Happy hunting.

  • Reply Outdoorsygal O October 31, 2018 at 1:30 am

    Thanks for the shoutout! That was very kind of you! =)
    Ya, it did appear to me that it could have been a Ceremonial artifact, and I am so happy to hear that you researched it.
    Imagine that? The last time it was out of the ground, was over 100 years ago! Imagine the people gathered around to see it driven into the rail?….wow!
    I am also pleased to hear that you will be making sure it is preserved and available for all to see at the museum!
    Congrats again on this long forgotten piece of railroad station history!

  • Reply bluesdigger 66 November 2, 2018 at 11:45 am

    That's an awesome find J. Congrats.

  • Reply Aquachigger November 6, 2018 at 11:41 am

    Cool video and great find!

  • Reply CryoGen November 9, 2018 at 6:24 pm

    Nice one, congratulations on your really cool find. ๐Ÿ˜€

  • Reply Native Tearz November 26, 2018 at 4:56 pm

    THIS was an awesome find!!!
    A piece of local history!!!!
    Wow!!
    Excellent find, my friend

  • Reply GaffleBab December 1, 2018 at 2:18 am

    Cleaned up real nice; great save!!

  • Reply Barbara Carbone February 18, 2019 at 6:40 pm

    Wow J3B that is amazing!!! Now everyone can view this 100 year old piece of history in the museum. Very awesome! Great vid.

  • Reply Drama in the Dirt- Metal Detecting with Pete Floyd April 12, 2019 at 4:49 pm

    Great find! A real winner.

  • Reply B Nap June 8, 2019 at 5:08 pm

    Nice and great that you are giving it to the museum. Nice video!

  • Leave a Reply