Signals Folded Gates Removed Abandoned Railroad Crossing
Articles, Blog

Signals Folded Gates Removed Abandoned Railroad Crossing

December 2, 2019


hello ladies and gentlemen, RailROL82 here on the tour the CSX homestead subdivision so this is the
second crossing that has been abandoned on this Lane and the bus driver does not
know that this is the emergency contact info where the gate was removed no oil
is currently and it smells absolutely lovely over
here with all the Lulu you got one to several down that way see
the Flies yep very typical of man so this is track view north east mile
marker or multiples 56 reading case and now I’m gonna take you track
Southwest which is a shame because this track built in 1926 by a seaboard it’s
abandoned we don’t know when the Train or if somebody else is gonna take over
and it’s gonna be useful again here you have the Gateway was removed and I can subtract you southwest we got more so they leave that so the Train can
whisk away with it the bad spirits but your there isn’t gonna be any train list
you’re waiting spirits because there’s no trains coming through here so jokes
on them right hahaha alright you guys I hope you liked this video this is our
bio a Southwest one 47th Avenue I’m gonna include a link to this description
a link to this location on the description below leaving a comment let
me know what you think please subscribe to be I made that notification ball so
you can go look to my videos on Wednesdays and Sundays take care bye bye

48 Comments

  • Reply NS 8101 xavier Maldonado the railfann December 1, 2019 at 3:14 pm

    Awsome

  • Reply _V 3_ December 1, 2019 at 3:15 pm

    Noice ???

  • Reply Glenn Reynolds December 1, 2019 at 3:15 pm

    I’m on board my friend. Let the series continue!

  • Reply Mark Garcia December 1, 2019 at 3:17 pm

    Thanks for this bud!

  • Reply Railfan Rookie December 1, 2019 at 3:17 pm

    The Railroad Archeologist documents another right of way demise.
    The voodoo is killing the railroads!

  • Reply EAS Thunderbolt December 1, 2019 at 3:21 pm

    F

    3:23. They leave the trash because they have "bad spirits". If a train actually went by, wouldn't the train take the "bad spirits" and crash into another vehicle or derail? I'm only assuming that these "bad spirits" have bad luck.

  • Reply Ethan the Railfanner December 1, 2019 at 3:27 pm

    Ahh, more of the CSX Homestead Subdivision! Nice video!

  • Reply Jordan Wiggins December 1, 2019 at 3:29 pm

    I literally wake up Sunday mornings and wait for your videos haha keep em up

  • Reply MrSquareart December 1, 2019 at 3:41 pm

    Nice video!!!!!!!

  • Reply Martha Gutierrez December 1, 2019 at 3:44 pm

    Lost another RR but great video. Interesting to see so much voodoo. Peeps are so vulnerable

  • Reply trainfan1287 The Railfan! December 1, 2019 at 3:52 pm

    The thumbnail says Aeet In Deace

  • Reply dougslittlediesel December 1, 2019 at 3:54 pm

    In Europe they improve and expand their rail network. Here in America we abandone and tear up our rail network and dispose of it. It is so so sad. Nothing has really been improved just barely maintained good enough to keep freight moving. Our interstate hiway system is following right behind our national rail system. There's trestles still in use that are one hundred years old or more . But it's still dad to see a rail bed go back to nature and grow over.

  • Reply Castle Rock RAIL FAN December 1, 2019 at 3:58 pm

    great video sad though :<….( sure hope that this rail line gets used again soon by gold coast railroad museum and or trirail ???

  • Reply Colton Schwartz December 1, 2019 at 4:15 pm

    More voodoo! What is with people dumping dead animals at RR tracks? Great video! Keep up the good work!

  • Reply StevePotts December 1, 2019 at 4:22 pm

    They need to replace the crossing sign with a Keep America Beautiful sign!!!

  • Reply Taslim Chaudhry December 1, 2019 at 4:25 pm

    Awesome Video
    ???????

  • Reply Go Away December 1, 2019 at 4:39 pm

    So you what until he show up to provide it

  • Reply Go Away December 1, 2019 at 4:40 pm

    2:15 no transpasing shit there is now.

  • Reply xxxman360 December 1, 2019 at 4:48 pm

    Great video! It's sad they don't use the line or crossing anymore. I'm sure it was great during it's time.

  • Reply Ferenc Takács December 1, 2019 at 4:56 pm

    Jó videó!?????

  • Reply Kurtis Y December 1, 2019 at 5:00 pm

    With hard work they could have continued but decided, no it's too much work to rebuild and keep maintaining. I can almost guarantee that in bigger cities that they forbid abandonment because they have money invested!

  • Reply Mike 1958 December 1, 2019 at 5:07 pm

    Cool video by the way. You are right the joke is on them if a train doesn't roll through there the bad spirits stay thereby voiding the ritual that invoked the protection, to begin with. Man is that ever complicated. I have enough trouble just trying to follow the tenements of Christianity, I really don't think I could follow VooDoo. For one, I couldn't leave a perfectly good chicken to rot on a railroad track. The bird provides feathers for protection from the cold. With the meat, you can make chicken and dumplings, roasted chicken. From the bones, you can make fertilizer or once ground down bone meal. As it is now all they're going to do is stink and smell up the place.

  • Reply Marinette Dupain Lover Bestie December 1, 2019 at 5:28 pm

    Rest and peace Light Rail road crossing And Abandoned Merry Christmas

  • Reply Jim Haines December 1, 2019 at 5:31 pm

    The Voo Doo things is just too weird for me

  • Reply BNSF Railfan34 December 1, 2019 at 5:40 pm

    Wait haven't you recorded a train on that line?

  • Reply Danny Piasecki December 1, 2019 at 6:02 pm

    ?? Now that is one haunted railroad crossing!

  • Reply OfficerFourMan December 1, 2019 at 6:08 pm

    Hopefully an industry opens up along it.

  • Reply Anthony Taylor Network December 1, 2019 at 6:12 pm

    Maybe the bus driver is scared that the ghost train is going to show up. Lol!!!??????

  • Reply The Railroader December 1, 2019 at 6:19 pm

    Nice find!

  • Reply GrnArrow092 December 1, 2019 at 6:34 pm

    I suppose I will never understand the connection with voodoo and railroads in south Florida. Leaving dead chickens near the crossings has got to be a health hazard.

  • Reply Steve Mellin December 1, 2019 at 6:52 pm

    Very cool thanks have a great weekend

  • Reply John Van Teeckelenburgh December 1, 2019 at 7:35 pm

    Part 2 was great. It’s heart breaking to see this happen time and time again. So much good could be done with this line. Thanks for sharing my friend!

  • Reply Polk County Area Railfan December 1, 2019 at 7:44 pm

    ight I’mma back

  • Reply Zay Carson December 1, 2019 at 8:25 pm

    I hate to see Folded Crossings Hopefully Railrol can make his own railroad and bring these back.
    Btw is that a dang chicken? 2:00

  • Reply Thomas Mackowiak December 1, 2019 at 8:43 pm

    I see that this video is southwest of where you did Part 1 of the series on this abandoned line. Where does the abandonment point start? Is it abandonment point before or after the Gold Copast Railroad Museum's connection to this line?

  • Reply Roy Spellman December 1, 2019 at 8:43 pm

    I'm gonna go do this to my local crossings just to see if anyone notices. Right after I figure out why they apparently recently upgraded a crossing that they were going to abandon anyway.

  • Reply walter langston December 1, 2019 at 9:33 pm

    hope some one wants rail serves at the end of the line before its to lane

  • Reply Shawn Powell December 1, 2019 at 9:44 pm

    Great video, that voodoo stuff is just straight up weird. Too bad more industries aren't encouraged to ship by rail and get a lot of trucks off the road.

  • Reply Musicman The FAM December 1, 2019 at 9:59 pm

    There won't be any more trains to take anyway any bad spirits there. lol
    Why can they take away the crossing gates completely instead of folding the lights up?

  • Reply Duane Hawk December 1, 2019 at 10:21 pm

    Well, from the height of weeds/grass between track rails, it has been quite awhile since last train rumbled through here. Perhaps Brightline/Virgin Train USA might rehab this line in future if they want additional expansion. Thanks for bringing us along on your travels, always enjoy history and background information you supply!

  • Reply Billie V. December 1, 2019 at 10:55 pm

    All those voodoo participants are going to be very unhappy when their spells don't work lol

  • Reply Christopher Estep December 1, 2019 at 11:42 pm

    The fact that they are taking care of the signals themselves (by folding them up) means that the signalwork will find a new home away from the Homestead subdivision – the same applies to the signal case, of course).

  • Reply Floridian Railfan December 2, 2019 at 12:00 am

    Sad sight to see. Irma did a LOT of damage, but I didn’t think it could shut down a whole line.

  • Reply shariys1 December 2, 2019 at 1:14 am

    The city needs to get on top of that voodoo shit and clean it up!

  • Reply shariys1 December 2, 2019 at 1:26 am

    I can't believe there were no comments on this: http://cubafile.blogspot.com/2006/04/miami-santeros-and-animal-sacrifice.html?m=1

  • Reply R X R Joeys Trains December 2, 2019 at 2:55 am

    Save the chickens for Popeyes sandwiches not voodoo! Good video bro.

  • Reply Alan Bowler December 2, 2019 at 3:07 am

    Great video railrol I hope another railroad buys this line

  • Reply Mel Perry December 2, 2019 at 4:32 am

    now, for the second coming

  • Leave a Reply