Overseas Railroad Abandoned FEC Bridge 1
Articles, Blog

Overseas Railroad Abandoned FEC Bridge 1

August 12, 2019


Hello ladies and gentlemen, RailROL82 here, your railroad archaeologist. Today I’m gonna start a
series walk with me we’re gonna start exploring the
abandoned or the remnants of the FEC overseas railway bridges and this is
what we have left them is gonna be the first one this is over here by Anne’s
Beach. I’m going to include the Google Maps link in the description. You can see The current here is crazy It’s about like a 20 foot drop here and let me show you the other side so
this is channel number two right off this is Islamorada yeah
just south of Islamorada or Southwest of Islamorada. So that’s US 1 that’s the
new bridge, I apologize for the wind it’s a very windy day as you can see then so
here we have the old and the new, old off to my left and the new off to my right 1935 Labor Day hurricane which then the FEC just decided to leave and sell the land to the state & made a highway
so since 1935 a train hasn’t been here and I’m walking on the historical FEC
Oversea Railway bridge here. That’s where I originally began filming like then you can see the drop off there and I’m gonna walk a little further into the
bridge, some of these bridges have dates, I haven’t been able to find one on this one,
mostly its used for fishing So off in the distance, that there is Islamorada. Craig Key is Just South of Islamorada that sign is still twisted from Hurricane Irma Today is a pretty windy day You can see somebody parasailing off in the distance over there. or kite surfing all right you guys, this is the first
one of many to come so thank you, Please subscribe or like take care
over and out

45 Comments

  • Reply Martha Gutierrez March 4, 2018 at 4:13 pm

    Beautiful scenery. Love the video.

  • Reply Colton Schwartz March 4, 2018 at 4:15 pm

    +RailROL82 Love the Vid!! What is your Uploading schedule?????

  • Reply Washington State Rail Productions March 4, 2018 at 4:15 pm

    Awesome video!

  • Reply My Little Garden March 4, 2018 at 4:22 pm

    One day u wiil be a big utuber πŸ˜„πŸ‘πŸ˜Ž

  • Reply tmastersat March 4, 2018 at 4:45 pm

    I recommend a wind filter. My camera has one built in but desktop software can remove the wind for you.

  • Reply astrogater March 4, 2018 at 4:47 pm

    Thank you for the tour Roly! Nice video! πŸ‘ Thanks for sharing! Keep up the great work! Everyone subscribe to
    RailROL82 Hit the bell! πŸ™‚

  • Reply Wojtopkp March 4, 2018 at 4:55 pm

    Great intro interesting video and extra landscape Like

  • Reply MrSquareart March 4, 2018 at 4:58 pm

    Very nice video

  • Reply D Smith March 4, 2018 at 5:08 pm

    Thumbs up! I would love to see the old FEC bridge to Key West restored….and then connected to the FCC by another bridge. Thoughts?

  • Reply Daniel Ramsey March 4, 2018 at 5:21 pm

    Great video, cool intro, like the style!

  • Reply steve fulbright March 4, 2018 at 5:44 pm

    new intro and a fresh haircut! Are you going Hollywood?

  • Reply The Floridian Signal Fan March 4, 2018 at 5:47 pm

    THAT INTRO THOUGH

  • Reply Glen Reynol007 March 4, 2018 at 5:55 pm

    The overseas railway was the focal point of my excursion to Key West a few years ago.
    Truly an amazing piece of engineering for its time.
    It was was almost eerie to see the old bridges first hand.
    Nice work my friend. Looking forward to the whole tour.

  • Reply Evan Bart 410 March 4, 2018 at 6:19 pm

    Nice Bro!

  • Reply CivilGuy March 4, 2018 at 6:32 pm

    Looking forward to part 2!

  • Reply Mr Mistr Productions March 4, 2018 at 6:53 pm

    Wow, I really like your new intro! And also the rest of the video, of course! It's a long time since I've seen so blue water. Very nice bridge, but it would be better with railroad track on it! Keep up the fantastic work!

  • Reply Henry Lewis March 4, 2018 at 7:04 pm

    RailROL82 Good Afternoon Roly.
    I See Your At The Remnants Of The Overseas Abandoned Railroad FEC Bridge That Went To Key West , And It Still Remains Standing after All This Years It's Amazing to saft Still There today. And Next To It I see they Built And New Bridge next to It to replace it On US1 which Is Part Of The Oversea Bridge I Never even Knew This Bridge Existed Till I Seen it In Your Video I Remember the 7 mile Bridge When it was Two Lanes You took a Chance To pass Other cars It Was Very Dangerous Especially at Night.And I Don't Think It's Possible to Build a 90 mile Railroad To Cuba When It Comes Time For Hurricane Season in The Gulf, I Just Finished Watching Your Video It Was Very Interesting To Me Another Part of Our History, Gone But will never be Forgotten Thank you For Sharing This Video It really Surprised me Your a Hard Worker And A Good friend Roly. I will be Waiting For Your next Video Of The Overseas Railway Have a Good day Be safe

  • Reply Kelvin Henderson March 4, 2018 at 7:29 pm

    Excellent tour friend.πŸ‘πŸŽ¬πŸŽ¬πŸŽ¬πŸŽ¬

  • Reply Tim Daugherty March 4, 2018 at 7:35 pm

    Awesome man!!!!

  • Reply Mel Perry March 4, 2018 at 7:52 pm

    thanks for the memories, you should do the audio seperately
    πŸ™‚

  • Reply Jared G451 March 4, 2018 at 7:58 pm

    AWESOME Intro Dude!!! I'm excited to see this new series. Maybe you can visit the site of the Narrow Gauge Railway on Long Key and the Milepost Block on Big Pine Key.

  • Reply Gary Bowser March 4, 2018 at 8:05 pm

    Very nice video!!!

  • Reply Tri-Rail TrainFanatic March 4, 2018 at 8:17 pm

    Dang I love that intro!

  • Reply Mike P March 4, 2018 at 8:20 pm

    Good stuff, and the intro rocks!

  • Reply Jan Smith March 4, 2018 at 11:41 pm

    Good job and love the intro. πŸ™‚ Was the other guy filming MIlleniumforce? Looked like it…

  • Reply TrainFan100 March 5, 2018 at 12:08 am

    Interesting

  • Reply Rolando Gutierrez March 5, 2018 at 12:23 am

    Like # 37

  • Reply Geoffrey Bradford March 5, 2018 at 1:16 am

    A great new beginning!

  • Reply piktureit March 5, 2018 at 1:19 am

    Yesterday was my grandfather’s birthday

  • Reply Computist40 March 5, 2018 at 2:04 am

    Stupid wind, stop interrupting Mr. RailROL lol, he has an awesome story to share. But great tour as always my friend.

  • Reply Edler Moltimer March 5, 2018 at 4:43 am

    Overseas Rail road Abandoned Fec bridge 1 nice one RAILROL82

  • Reply Kathy simon March 5, 2018 at 4:52 am

    Great video Roly ! I love the water down there, I’ve been to the Keys once, need another trip that way lol. Thanks for sharing your views with your friends. I did notice your freshly cut hair. Great vid, thanks :-))

  • Reply BabySavage March 5, 2018 at 5:54 am

    Congrats for hitting 3k

  • Reply Rick Rogers March 5, 2018 at 6:05 am

    Hi Roly,
    Great new look for your channel! Looking forward to the rest of the series. History channel had a great documentary about the overseas railway several years back. Check it out if you can find it online. I became so interested in the whole story that several years ago I was able to travel to the Keys and got to see the remains of the line in person. Thanks for your great videos! Take care.

  • Reply Erik Max Q Mcc March 5, 2018 at 2:47 pm

    Hey R love the new haircut and the oveseas line. I remember reading about this . A major hurricsne in the 30s destroyed this and they never rebuilt it. Just like CSX like ok opps it's gone.lol but hey did you ACL and SAL almost didn't happen because of Southern N.S? Wow R thanks for catch and FEC said oh heck no we ain't building it back oh no no no and more no …. Lol thanks E

  • Reply Edler Moltimer March 5, 2018 at 4:46 pm

    Anytime RAILROL82

  • Reply Sultan_Train March 5, 2018 at 9:43 pm

    buen intro amigo…bonito ese puente y claras aguas…..ahora afeitado…ja ja ja saludos

  • Reply Colt Connor productions March 6, 2018 at 2:47 am

    awesome video! i did a few more videos of metro lightrail and a zoo train in st louis missouri sorry i didin't get as meny videos as i wanted i had to get home. and i also got introuble by lightrail if you go to one of my videos and read the discription you'll know what happened

  • Reply Balerio 2357 March 6, 2018 at 4:22 am

    Henry Flagler's railroad, I remember checking out some of these bridges on the way to the Key West (I've been to the Keys 3 times) between 1999 – 2003. Nice video Roly and yes very windy day lol!!
    Greetings from Orange County California;
    – Larry : )

  • Reply Railfan Owen March 8, 2018 at 1:41 am

    Lol just got a shave and a haircut from csx the video is up cool intro too!

  • Reply VlogGrrr March 8, 2018 at 5:30 am

    Railroad archeologist huh? πŸ’ͺπŸΌπŸ’•

  • Reply Jovetj March 9, 2018 at 1:09 pm

    1) It's time to get a wind-protected microphone!!
    2) Don't drop the camera into the ocean. πŸ˜€

  • Reply ИНБВИВУВ Π‘Π˜ΠžΠ’Π•Π₯НИКА March 11, 2018 at 8:00 am

    Wonderful video! I watched with great interest and subscribed to your channel. Regards!

  • Reply donutcookiepie September 23, 2018 at 5:51 am

    I can almost smell the sea air while watching this! Lol

  • Reply Virginia Lover Productions May 29, 2019 at 10:41 pm

    Oh woah! That's crazy!

  • Leave a Reply