One of Sweden’s finest and largest and most famous model railroad in HO scale
Articles, Blog

One of Sweden’s finest and largest and most famous model railroad in HO scale

August 15, 2019


[ Pilentum Television ] [ Music ] In summer 2019,
Pilentum Television, was invited by one of the biggest
model railway clubs in Sweden to produce a
video documentary about Sweden’s finest and largest
model railroad layout. Anyway, if you’re asking
Swedish model railroaders and railway enthusiast,
where to find the largest permanent model railway exhibition in
Sweden, they will probably answer, this is the
“Modelljärnväg Hässleholm”. By the way, the Swedish word
“modelljärnväg” means “model railway” in British English and “model
railroad” in American English. In this video, Pilentum Television
presents the “Modelljärnväg Hässleholm”, really one of the largest model railroad
layouts built in HO scale in Sweden. Right at the beginning of the video,
we have seen a total view of the layout. As you have seen in this camera angle,
this section of the model railroad inside the large exhibition hall
occupies approximately 25 x 8 meters. Actually, this Swedish miniature world
covers more than 700 square meters. Now, while watching the model trains, we
have to learn some geography and history. On the contrary to many other
model railway layouts, which are presented all over the world,
this Swedish HO scale layout is a historically correct scale model of
Hässleholm’s railway station, its locomotive shed and its buildings
as they were in the late 1960’s. Hässleholm is a small city in Sweden
with nearly 20,000 inhabitants. The town is about 100 kilometers away
from Malmö, in the south of Sweden. The city of Hässleholm was developed
from 1860 in connection with the construction of the railway
line between Stockholm and Malmö. At that time, before the arrival of the railway,
the city of Hässleholm did not exist. It was the railway traffic that
made the city of Hässleholm famous. Therefore, Hässleholm gained
the city title in 1914, and was then classified as one
of Sweden’s smallest cities. During the 20th century
Hässleholm developed into a large railway junction
because it was a crossing of all the Swedish railway
lines that ran from the north to the south and
from the east to the west. Even today, Hässleholm is still an
important railway junction in the network of the Swedish State Railways,
also known as “Statens Järnvägar”. [ Music ] However, the railway history of Sweden is
closely linked to the city of Hässleholm. That was the reason why Hässleholm’s
model railway association, which was founded in 2004, decided to build a model
railroad layout of the whole region. They started the construction in 2004. At first, only one segment was
built, the railway station and the marshalling
yard of Hässleholm. Very soon a Swedish miniature world with
a size of 250 square meters was created. In 2008, Hässleholm’s model
railway association had no more space to expand
the model railway layout. Therefore, another room was rented to
enlarge the Swedish miniature world. In the larger room, the railway stations
of Tyringe and Sösdala were historically correct reconstructed in HO scale and
integrated into the existing layout. In 2013, the Swedish
Army leaves its location in Hässleholm,
so Hässleholm’s model railway association was able to
move into the old military buildings at the so-called
“Garrison Hässleholm”. In 2014, the old railway modules and
railroad sections of Hässleholm, Tyringe and Sösdala were dismantled in the old
clubrooms and rebuilt at the new location. Since 2014, the Swedish miniature
world has been growing continuously and is to be expanded extensively
over the next few years. Until today, the HO scale layout
was taking around 100,000 man hours. [ Music ] Actually, the layout
occupies more than 700 square meters and consists of 1,600
meters of track, 400 points (switches) and more than 600
electrical blocks including block occupancy detection
decoders and a signal system. When building this miniature world a
lot of emphasis was put on reality. Many historical buildings,
which no longer exist today, were reconstructed as
they looked in the 1960’s. The track fields and the position of the
rails were laid exactly on the model railway layout according to plans and drawings
of the Swedish traffic administration. Hässleholm’s model railway association
wants to expand the landscape even further. This means that all 17 sites in the
municipality of Hässleholm, which had a railway station in the 1960’s, will be
on the HO scale layout in the future. Because the “Modelljärnväg
Hässleholm” presents Sweden’s railways in the
1960’s, we cannot expect the famous high-speed
trains, called “X 2000” or “X2”,
which are used in Sweden today. There are no tilting trains
and no high-speed trains. There are freight trains,
local passenger trains and the famous Y6,
Y7 and Y8 series of diesel railcars. These motor cars were used
throughout the unelectrified Swedish rail network during
the 1950’s to the 1980’s. On the layout, there are also the
X5, X8 and X15 series of electric multiple units operated by “Statens
Järnvägar” as express trains. These trains are painted in
the typical orange color. Also the X9 series of four-car
electric multiple units, once operated by the Swedish
State Railways, also known as “Statens Järnvägar”,
which were in service until the late 1990’s,
are presented on the HO scale layout. By the way, that sharp
reddish orange color gave the trains the nickname “Paprika
Trains” (“Pepper Trains”). The rolling stock of this Swedish miniature
world also consists of the famous “SJ Class Ra”, also known as “Rapid”, an electric
locomotive operated by Swedish State Railways. Those electric locomotives were used on express trains and were mainly taken out of service in the late 1980’s. [ Music ] I don’t want to tell you for
hours which trains or which places are presented on
“Hässleholms Modelljärnväg”. Finally, it is the philosophy
of Pilentum Television’s videos that they are mostly
uncommented documentaries containing only the original
sounds of locomotives and trains while running
on railway sleepers. Therefore, I would like to provide you
with some technical information in brief. The size of the whole layout makes it
necessary to use a digital control system. So Hässleholm’s model
railway association is using the software
“Train Controller Gold”. Control of train sets, occupancy
detectors and locomotive decoders are based on the digital model train
control system, also known as DCC. The layout is built on two-rail DCC tracks. Please, enjoy this video! Don’t forget to visit this
layout, called “Modelljärnväg Hässleholm”, when you are going
to make a journey to Sweden. [ Music ] [ Music ] [ Music ] [ Music ]

33 Comments

  • Reply Smiley Face Productions 99 July 23, 2019 at 12:02 pm

    Very good

  • Reply A Scanner Tedly July 23, 2019 at 12:17 pm

    I have to say, I absolutely LOVE your channel! I'm not sure if you add tags to your videos or not, but you should really add an ASMR tag. Your videos are so beautiful, soothing and relaxing! Cheers!

  • Reply Jim Pieterse July 23, 2019 at 2:18 pm

    Nice

  • Reply Grandpaa Rock July 23, 2019 at 2:47 pm

    amazing models, fantastic video

  • Reply Paulo Rogério Nagaishi July 23, 2019 at 3:02 pm

    Fantastic, awesome. Wonderful video. I am dazzled by the beauty of your videos.

  • Reply HenrikSweden1 July 23, 2019 at 4:08 pm

    Thanks for a nice video ! A really fine layout , southern Sweden during the 1960 and 1970s. Mainly around the city of Hässleholm.

  • Reply Uwe Koch July 23, 2019 at 5:24 pm

    Muchas gracias por presentar esta maqueta tan grande y maravillosa. Mi época favorita para maquetas son los años 60´s y 70´s. Se pueden apreciar muchos trenes, vagones y locomotoras variadas (vapor, diesel y eléctricas).

  • Reply JEAN-CLAUDE ABERT July 23, 2019 at 5:30 pm

    Eîn sehr schönes video ! Danke für zeigen. ❤👍👍👍👍
    Jean-Claude

  • Reply behappyynot July 23, 2019 at 5:44 pm

    Certainly has the Wow factor in abundance, never has 51 minutes gone by so quickly so enthralling was your video coverage

  • Reply worknites July 24, 2019 at 12:21 am

    Way cool.

  • Reply worknites July 24, 2019 at 12:23 am

    My kind of set up love it.

  • Reply Eliot Francis July 24, 2019 at 3:19 am

    Thank you for your excellence in capturing the fine details of this masterpiece.

  • Reply ali alekperov July 24, 2019 at 10:11 am

    😊👍👍👍👍👍🌹😁

  • Reply Juliusz Bogdan Sobarnia July 24, 2019 at 9:20 pm

    Wonderful and professional execution.

  • Reply Troy Bostick July 25, 2019 at 8:21 am

    I was most impressed with the use of real water on the layout; I also enjoyed seeing the layout from the passenger's P.O.V.

  • Reply PETER CH July 25, 2019 at 8:54 pm

    💖 It!!!

  • Reply Urban July 26, 2019 at 7:59 pm

    "Next few years…" Actually, the plan is to be finished in spring 2052, since this isn't even half of what's to be built.

  • Reply Nathalie Gosselin July 28, 2019 at 2:58 am

    J'admire votre passion, ,,,❤💕💯

  • Reply Michael G Moore July 28, 2019 at 5:36 am

    Great detail with everything. Really super passenger train with realistic detail. That long steam freight is one of the best I have ever seen. More smoking steam please!

  • Reply Mr Scania Eric July 28, 2019 at 6:01 am

    Schöne Anlage aber die Züge halten zu schnell an da werden ja die Pentler ja schlecht

  • Reply gert holm July 28, 2019 at 7:06 am

    Nice layout. Big project. Please put more effort in the assembly of the tracks. The trains (maybe due to the zoom level) seem to be jumping up and down now and then. As you seem to be using Train Controller, make the brakedistance longer in your blocks. Excellent work of Pilentum again.

  • Reply Le Peejon July 28, 2019 at 7:21 am

    Looks like PILENTUM is a Boz Scaggs fan.
    No wonder I like your channel.

  • Reply DOLLIN July 28, 2019 at 7:37 pm

    1:30 derailment!

  • Reply Jeffrey Ornstein July 28, 2019 at 9:29 pm

    Very nice. Interesting story.

  • Reply Histoire & Photographie July 29, 2019 at 10:39 am

    Chacune de vos vidéos me font rêver, je regrette de n'avoir pas la place de faire des compositions, certes ce que je pourrais faire serait beaucoup plus modeste, mais j'en rêve….

    Merci pour vos beaux partages

  • Reply EJAZ KHOKHAR August 1, 2019 at 11:21 am

    very nice

  • Reply Christian Knop August 4, 2019 at 5:32 pm

    There is no Live Wire!

  • Reply Usman Muhammed August 4, 2019 at 6:26 pm

    Real trains

  • Reply cuslani maurizio August 5, 2019 at 7:07 pm

    NO GOOD

  • Reply FERROVIE DEL TRENTINO August 7, 2019 at 1:35 am

    Ci sono stato, è bellissimo! 😮 Che bei ricordi!

  • Reply Blk Pig August 7, 2019 at 2:26 pm

    Just awesome! P.S. The Sade was perfect ;} B.P.

  • Reply Josep Homs Llach August 12, 2019 at 11:49 am

    I See this video and I see a wonderful world

  • Reply Али Алекперов August 13, 2019 at 9:44 am

    🌹😊😁👍👍👍👍👍👍

  • Leave a Reply