Miniatur Wunderland OFFICIAL VIDEO – world’s largest model railway | railroad
Articles, Blog

Miniatur Wunderland OFFICIAL VIDEO – world’s largest model railway | railroad

August 14, 2019


The centre of Hamburg’s Speicherstadt district, a Unesco World Heritage Site, has been home to the Miniatur Wunderland since 2001 In 17 years and more than 800,000 hours of work… …on 1500 square metres a miniature world of superlatives was created that cost over 21 million euros to build. The most popular tourist attraction in Germany… …holder of the Guinness World Record for the world’s largest model railway. The Wunderland has been visited by more than 17 million globetrotters of all ages. A mind-blowing experience for all playful adventurers immersing themselves into a giant miniature world consisting of nine sections. The round-the-world trip at a scale of 1:87 starts in Italy, continues through Switzerland to Germany, Austria and Scandinavia and takes you all the way to America, and it keeps getting bigger. More than 1000 trains with more than 10,000 coaches cover several hundred kilometers every day. In the northern Baltic Sea, ships float on real water in a 30,000-litre water basin with simulated tides. The road traffic in America, at the airport, in Scandinavia and in Wunderland’s famous little town of Knuffingen is computer controlled. More than 250 moving cars react to each other in an intelligent simulation. The spectacular large-scale fire-fighting operations of the car system with up to 30 fire-fighting vehicles offer lots of action. According to the Guinness World Record, Knuffingen Airport is the largest miniature airport in the world featuring sophisticated technology down to the last detail. The complex flight simulation uses software to control more than 40 aircraft taking off and landing every minute. To date, more than 265,000 people live in the Wunderland. All facets of life are portrayed with loving attention to detail. Funeral speech or joyous celebration. The saintly and the not so saintly. Very lively people – and those no longer so lively… Some love to play with fire, and others make sure nothing gets burnt. The unlucky fellow or the lucky devil. The muscleman or the beanpole. Nudists, exhibitionists or tourists. Some reach for the stars and others are not of this world. Eat or be eaten. Lazybones or dreamer. Some go on a long trip, and others feel most comfortable at home. Blue light and red light. Superhero or strong girls. Knight of the Round Table or knights from another galaxy. Fairy tale characters, mythical creatures, cartoon figures or famous movie heroes. Some have their noses in books, others are given the runaround. On a journey from the highest mountain of six metres… across dreamy roads through the Grand Canyon… snow-covered landscapes… and idyllic villages, to secret underground bases, the miniature landscape is created with loving attention to detail. A day in Miniatur Wunderland is 15 minutes long. When night falls, everything is illuminated in dazzling light. Throughout the Wunderland, secret stories are brought to life. The 220 entertaining actions can be activated at the touch of a button along the edge For the sweet-toothed and chocoholics at the chocolate factory. Jumping dolphins. Rocking gondolas. Duelling gunslingers. Or when new life is created. The 350 Wunderlanders work day-in-day-out on new ideas, gimmicks and gadgetry. The world has so many stories to tell. The new sections Monaco and Provence in France will follow by 2020. Subsequently… South America. What comes next is written in the stars. But we will continue to build…

100 Comments

  • Reply Salyut November 15, 2018 at 9:44 pm

    This guys’ voice sounds like he keeps getting squeezed in the butt

  • Reply BiBaBeluBaB November 15, 2018 at 9:54 pm

    Very nice. Been there 3 times already.

    Read more

  • Reply Communist Fluttershy November 15, 2018 at 10:14 pm

    Always love the vids an this model nothing anywhere else like it an I've watched seen many different models mainly revolved around trains an nothing an I mean nothing can compare to the beauty and scale of miniature wunderland.

  • Reply Goober November 15, 2018 at 11:31 pm

    MAKE A MILITARY BASE

  • Reply David Woodbridge November 16, 2018 at 12:09 am

    We visited in August, the behind the scenes tour was great ( book ahead – they have them in English as well as German ).
    I stayed from 6pm until 1am when they closed and still did not see everything – thankfully nearly an hour of video and 500 photos!
    As a keen model railroader this place is unbelievable, but even my wife stayed 4 hours as the various scenes were so interesting.
    GO IF YOU CAN!!!!!!!!!!

  • Reply Hein Mueck November 16, 2018 at 4:22 am

    You guys are just amazing. Looking forward to my next visit to Hamburg in 2019

  • Reply Bogdan Uri November 16, 2018 at 8:26 am

    You german-people are still the same… high-quality products, but very bad at English !

  • Reply Somerset Exploration November 16, 2018 at 9:22 am

    Please make an extension which shows England, a typical sleepy english branchline, countryside and villages?

  • Reply Michael Lüdemann November 16, 2018 at 9:53 am

    Der englische Sprecher ist leider ne Katastrophe !

  • Reply Alan Hart November 16, 2018 at 10:43 am

    I love you guys and all your miniatures and videos and staff etc… but i have a minor issue with this video…for future videos like this please hire someone who speaks fluent English to work on the English script and voiceover. The errors & mis-pronounciations detracts attention from the awesome video/models.

  • Reply K .Morizou November 16, 2018 at 12:03 pm

    とても素晴らしい!!
    Miniatur Wunderlandへ訪れてみたい

  • Reply TheMetal November 16, 2018 at 1:34 pm

    Interessant, dass laut dem Sprecher nur 265 Figuren im MiWuLa sind und nicht 265.000 😀

  • Reply Macho Fantastico November 16, 2018 at 2:10 pm

    Amazing, hoping to one day go and see this.

  • Reply Thomas-M. Wannink November 16, 2018 at 3:16 pm

    Wunderbar

  • Reply Herbert November 16, 2018 at 3:45 pm

    The English is so bad it's authentic

  • Reply Hans Müller November 16, 2018 at 4:36 pm

    Oh je, macht das besser nochmal. Die Bilder sind toll, aber die Stimme mit deutlichem Akzent, Aussprachefehlern die offensichtlich keinem aufgefallen sind (thouthand), und auch richtige Fehler (265 statt 265000).

  • Reply Marille HD November 16, 2018 at 4:57 pm

    Echt cooles Video

  • Reply JustPlanes November 16, 2018 at 7:36 pm

    Congratulations! This is amazing and a must see!

  • Reply KlausTrophobie77 November 17, 2018 at 1:21 am

    Absolut grandios, ich kann nur zu einem Besuch raten!!!

  • Reply mmrcsa November 17, 2018 at 3:58 am

    I have been and I have seen and I have been gob-smacked.😱😱😱😱😱

    If you ever get a chance do NOT miss Miniatur Wunderland, it's got to be on your 'bucket' list

  • Reply TopDynastie November 17, 2018 at 10:58 am

    Gut, das Ergebnis für das englisch sprechende Publikum sollte nicht akzeptiert werden. Aber den Film finden wir klasse. Waren schon mehrfach dort und sind wiederum überrascht, von Szenen, die sich Werbefilm finden. Jedenfalls werden wir wiederkommen. Viele Grüße aus Süddeutschland an das tolle Team.

  • Reply feuerwehrluetzen November 17, 2018 at 11:58 am

    Wir waren bisher 2x da und dieses Video macht Lust auf ein weiteres und weiteres und weiteres Mal! Super gemacht. Ihr seid klasse!

  • Reply wells_ garage November 17, 2018 at 3:29 pm

    Awesome

  • Reply Lukas Pal November 17, 2018 at 7:37 pm

    Wie lange hat das gedauert die ganze Anlage zu bauen?

  • Reply Trent Valley Railway November 17, 2018 at 10:33 pm

    Very very very impressive enjoyed my visit a few years back and definitely would go back again. Keep the new sections coming! Cheers Matt

  • Reply Lukas Pal November 18, 2018 at 8:00 am

    Wow echt schön

  • Reply CJXA November 18, 2018 at 1:17 pm

    Ich würde gerne mal einen Besucher aus den USA einen Roadtrip durch Deutschland und dann ein Besuch im MiWuLa machen.

  • Reply Sound Signal November 18, 2018 at 1:20 pm

    da hat wohl jemand keine ahnung was 265 000 figuren auf englisch heisst… überprüft das nochmal …. zurzeit heisst es 265 figuren

  • Reply Johannes R. November 18, 2018 at 1:30 pm

    Warum habt ihr keinen Nativ-Speaker genommen. Das wäre qualitativ viel besser geworden. Am falschen Ende gespart. Schade schade. Not so.

  • Reply Karl Gohlke November 18, 2018 at 4:56 pm

    so cool!

  • Reply Klaus Hartmann November 18, 2018 at 6:52 pm

    Super video

  • Reply MBC Gamer November 18, 2018 at 10:34 pm

    Wow awesome video

  • Reply Juergen RC November 18, 2018 at 11:06 pm

    Ich finde das Video toll und den Sprecher auch gut!😊

  • Reply Rüdiger Gerber November 19, 2018 at 9:41 am

    Klasse Video! Tolle Anlage!

  • Reply Tim Huggins November 20, 2018 at 1:57 am

    Wow!!!! Everything possible is animated ! Is there anything on Britain perhaps our new HS2 route and other things ? Btw how do you keep the track all clean and exhibits ? It's scary how dusty and dirty they get with the track on my garage house layout , and that wiring underneath the display is FAR TOOOO complicated to workout to change a bulb from the last 17 years tech 😁

  • Reply Neil Willoughby November 21, 2018 at 12:15 am

    I was there in mid October with my wife. We had traveled around Europe before coming to Miniatur Wonderland and it was great to see the places we had been to, presented on the layout. Will there be a area for the southern hemisphere? IE: New Zealand or Australia. As we are from New Zealand Miniatur Wunderland was on our bucket list and has now been checked off. I have have to find an excuse to travel another 24 plus hours to come back again. Most impressive.

  • Reply Fab Rassputin November 21, 2018 at 9:30 pm

    Dieser wunderbare Film leidet sehr unter dem Sprecher. Bitte nochmal Geld in die Hand nehmen und mit einem anderen Sprecher aufnehmen, damit der Trailer dem echten MiWuLa gerecht wird.

  • Reply Da T November 22, 2018 at 4:18 pm

    Nicht wundern, wenn der Trailer nicht die Resonanz bringt, die man sich erhofft. Schaut es euch nochmal an, das ist wirklich eher mittelprächtig geworden.

  • Reply Bodonzky 5485 November 26, 2018 at 5:48 pm

    I understand when someone thinks of America as a rocky sandy and just not very green. There is actually a large diversity. Parts of the United States had the same climate as Germany, Switzerland, Austria and so on.

  • Reply DeJaVue 68 November 30, 2018 at 3:43 am

    Was ich nicht verstehe warum 32 dislikes ???? Warum ! Warum ??? Das ist doch was schönes für die ganze Familie schafft Arbeitsplätze und es macht Spaß amk

  • Reply TGS-Shadow December 4, 2018 at 2:35 am

    There are even ppl having sex.. lmao

  • Reply Leo Moser December 6, 2018 at 3:43 am

    2:30 : more than 265 people live in the wunderland…..😅 should be a little more than that

  • Reply alder007 December 7, 2018 at 4:18 pm

    Zurecht erst ab 18…diese schonungslose Darstellung von sich bewegenden plastikfiguren grenzt schon fast an…Harmlosigkeit!…wenn man nachmittags im Mainstream TV landet kann man sehr viel andere Dinge sehen die weitaus "schlimmer" …und wieder gewinnt der 48-jährige Theologie Student im 30 Semester Jenz-Jürgen Hanswurst den Preis für die sinnloseste Meldung bei Yt

  • Reply f. g0nc9lv3s December 9, 2018 at 11:28 am

    Fpv a mini rc car and mini chopper

  • Reply chrispykelly December 10, 2018 at 2:27 am

    I was going to realize my boyhood dream of constructing a model railroad then I saw this video, I give up!

  • Reply tim w December 11, 2018 at 8:44 pm

    every child's dream…. maybe even every adult's dream as well. awesome

  • Reply K .Morizou December 23, 2018 at 12:53 am

    wonderful

  • Reply Dustin Henderson December 23, 2018 at 7:13 pm

    I Really, REALLY wanna Go There But I Live In America! (Translate) Ich möchte wirklich dort hin, aber ich lebe in Amerika

  • Reply Shawn D-V December 25, 2018 at 8:25 am

    You should make an Australian map

  • Reply AC 247 December 27, 2018 at 3:41 pm

    Die englische Aussprache ist milde ausgedrückt „verbesserungswürdig“. Da stellen sich einem die Nackenhaare auf. Warum nehmt ihr keinen Muttersprachler?

  • Reply tzeven December 30, 2018 at 10:35 am

    factorio train network map

  • Reply The ACE January 3, 2019 at 12:26 pm

    Fantastich
    (Sorry i don’t know too much german)
    Ich erstaunt

  • Reply Filipe Matos January 6, 2019 at 2:24 am

    Lisbon

  • Reply Train-Traum - Mad about trains!!! January 6, 2019 at 11:54 pm

    Sehr beeindruckend! … so viele Details, die ich bisher einfach noch gar nicht wahrgenommen habe – bemerkenswert, wie sehr ins Detail gegangen wird! 😉

  • Reply Nancy Van der Burgt January 12, 2019 at 11:41 am

    Prachtig

  • Reply SLYx207z January 13, 2019 at 2:53 am

    Hope to see ASIA in the near future… And a PHILIPPINE AIRLINES at Knuffigen Airport.

  • Reply Telewizja Peterkragger January 15, 2019 at 4:49 pm

    Na pewno tam będę! (I'll be there for sure!)

  • Reply Nguyễn Trần Phước Lộc January 18, 2019 at 11:35 am

    02:46 =]]]

  • Reply Jonas Kiesel January 19, 2019 at 9:05 pm

    Hi, ich war letztenz mal wieder bei euch und mir ist bei der concorde aufgefallen das der Abflug nicht korrekt war. Dieses Flugzeug fliegt viel steiler ab.

    Ich finde das wichtig das es behoben wird, weil das eines der wichtigsten Merkmale der concorde ist.

    Ansonsten fande ich persönlich sehr schön.

  • Reply Ct Aicaa January 29, 2019 at 4:09 pm

    Where is this?

  • Reply connor escue January 29, 2019 at 8:03 pm

    Some of the engines in the US sections are backwards. The cab goes in the front.

  • Reply Sean R January 31, 2019 at 11:59 pm

    You need to add Godzilla and have a battle that destroys part of the city. That would be the cherry on top of this phenomenal build.

  • Reply Tre Warner February 1, 2019 at 8:11 pm

    Went here in 2015 i am coming back in 2020 to see Italy, Venice and France, Monaco extensions! Really hope a England extension is made soon however. Its totally fantastic and a must do when in Hamburg!

  • Reply JDherts February 8, 2019 at 7:30 pm

    This is number 1 on my bucket list. Only the Germans could come up with something so fantastic, so incredible. I will visit so soon. Oh by the way…… hello from the UK.

  • Reply Silvan Verhoeven February 27, 2019 at 8:55 am

    2:30 More than 256 people… on purpose? ^^

  • Reply Andi M February 27, 2019 at 6:17 pm

    Ich würde mich über einen asiatischen Teil freuen. Die fernöstliche Architektur wäre mal was ganz neues im Miwula.

  • Reply Optimus Prime March 8, 2019 at 7:56 am

    non sense camera work in the name of modern.. unable to enjoy anything even for a second.

  • Reply Red Panda Koala March 18, 2019 at 11:36 pm

    Surprising amount of sex in this lol

  • Reply Micha's Blog March 23, 2019 at 9:08 am

    Da würde ich gerne mal einen Tag ganz alleine Filmen dürfen. Aber so ging es auch https://youtu.be/bPDfwghJVnM

  • Reply Ethan ow my toe hurts March 27, 2019 at 9:39 pm

    4:52

  • Reply Joy Deb April 1, 2019 at 6:36 am

    Wunderbar!!

  • Reply Radzo April 1, 2019 at 2:40 pm

    I hope i hv a mini drone that can see all closely wherever I wanted.

  • Reply TheYamakasi007 April 3, 2019 at 7:33 am

    i saw it and it's amazing. My son want to see it again and check new models. GREAT WORK

  • Reply Amin April 6, 2019 at 8:42 pm

    Wow this would be great for movies nice job

  • Reply Joseph Rondon April 16, 2019 at 6:23 pm

    I love this video had to subscribe to the channel,what i'll love to see is a clip of nyc subway and roads on to this project

  • Reply Tylēr Cole Bēethøven April 19, 2019 at 7:43 am

    2:49

  • Reply YORKOZEE April 19, 2019 at 10:00 am

    If all the people will *work by themself
    Then it will be nothing but mind blowing mini world
    Plz show some inclination to my advise

  • Reply pk 4life April 20, 2019 at 7:49 am

    Pls make latvia

  • Reply Wolffi01 April 21, 2019 at 1:33 pm

    Great Video, Shows very well the Great Place. Every time I am visiting Hamburg the Wunderland is on the agenda.

  • Reply Cashew McCashew April 26, 2019 at 8:42 am

    So much sex…

  • Reply Malte Spielt May 1, 2019 at 6:09 pm

    gott der narrator war ja mal so hart deutsch mit dem akzent

  • Reply dathi de panda May 27, 2019 at 1:57 am

    Bruh the were fuckin in the car im dead

  • Reply Scrambled 59 May 29, 2019 at 3:52 pm

    Road traffic in America is the peak of immersion

  • Reply Saseendran R June 4, 2019 at 8:30 pm

    Miniature wonder land is a replica of modern world. It is the gift of the modern science and technology . I bow my head before the each Genious person who planned and realized this wonderful miniature world.

  • Reply Bogomil76 June 12, 2019 at 7:29 am

    2:34 more than 265 People?

  • Reply Timmerdietimtim! June 12, 2019 at 8:46 pm

    I have 2 trains with 14 traincars. Thats it 😐

  • Reply Timmerdietimtim! June 12, 2019 at 8:49 pm

    Make the netherlands

  • Reply Mick Sanger June 29, 2019 at 3:44 pm

    I went last September, its Awesome 👌👍
    Hope to go back when some more sections are complete

  • Reply Aman Masih July 9, 2019 at 5:48 pm

    Make India🇮🇳

  • Reply Chidung Lam July 11, 2019 at 8:10 pm

    Pls make Russia 🇷🇺

  • Reply Limitless ! July 13, 2019 at 6:56 am

    Next…India!!! Taj Mahal!!

  • Reply SBN32 Tips&More July 14, 2019 at 4:51 pm

    Make South Korea or Japan! i dont care if its not this, but plz a country from asia!

  • Reply Jakub pogubila July 14, 2019 at 8:04 pm

    These people really like making little models of people having sex lol

  • Reply Ethan Qi July 17, 2019 at 12:08 am

    Make Canada!!!!!

  • Reply Lil Boi_334 July 20, 2019 at 7:19 pm

    Jeez I see Germans love sex

  • Reply poofy July 20, 2019 at 8:12 pm

    miniAYture

  • Reply Ethan H July 27, 2019 at 3:21 pm

    Build santorini and dubai

  • Reply Марина Ко August 2, 2019 at 4:54 pm

    Я в восторге. Фантастика

  • Reply PAM Channel August 3, 2019 at 5:17 am

    Ultraman, come here buddy

  • Reply maxamamLP August 6, 2019 at 5:42 am

    Yo ist hiern deutscher?

  • Leave a Reply