Japan Shinkansen Bento Box Tour at Shinagawa Train Station
Articles, Blog

Japan Shinkansen Bento Box Tour at Shinagawa Train Station

October 11, 2019

100 Comments

  • Reply Thefourhundredblows September 22, 2019 at 1:41 am

    How could you ignore Tsubame Grill’s hamburg bento😭

  • Reply TheBaldr September 22, 2019 at 2:47 am

    Technically these would be Ekiben(駅弁) and not bento(弁当 ), however in defense Eki(駅) meaning station and ben(弁) from bento. Basically Ekiben mean train station bento.

  • Reply mimii3000 September 22, 2019 at 3:18 am

    Great options! Nice to see Shinagawa station for a change! Maiko's hair looks amazing as always!

  • Reply victor patiu September 22, 2019 at 3:37 am

    oishi ne

  • Reply victor patiu September 22, 2019 at 3:45 am

    very good paolo

  • Reply 毎駒 September 22, 2019 at 4:10 am

    品川プリンスホテルに
    旅行で 泊まった こと
    ありまーす🌻🌻🌻

  • Reply justincase49 September 22, 2019 at 4:21 am

    “Look at the size of that wiener! It’s pretty big but I’m going to try to fit it all in my mouth”. Ahhh…context….

  • Reply Life In Tokyo September 22, 2019 at 4:30 am

    https://youtu.be/4LBx1HX5WVg

  • Reply KeeKee Studio September 22, 2019 at 4:32 am

    What a coincidence! lol I uploaded the shinkansen from Tokyo to Osaka just now lolll. Obviously Paolo, this is the reason why you are still No.1. Quality is no comaprable to what you are posting, but you really have influenced me a lot! Love Japan and can't wait to go back again. :D!!!

  • Reply FaQ Hue September 22, 2019 at 4:48 am

    I really notice that a lot of Japanese food you ate barely have any vegetables.. how are you alive or even health still? Lol

  • Reply Robin Jin September 22, 2019 at 4:54 am

    I think Japan is the nation whose citizens are the shortest in the world. Everyone says Japan is modern but its not. When I think of their foods it makes me wanna vomit eeewwww🤮🤮🤮

  • Reply TenraiOkami September 22, 2019 at 4:57 am

    Scientology/Extremist Inbreeds/White Supremacists/Human/Sex Trafficking Operations

    Symptoms of the Human Brain Hijacked by Inbred Criminal Infrasound/Radiation Abuse
    ⁃ Brain zapping
    ⁃ Nausea (Triggered at random)
    ⁃ Sudden Short Term Memory Loss (Forced memory blanking)
    ⁃ Radio Interferences directed to you
    ⁃ Pressure on the top of your head
    ⁃ Erectile Dysfunction
    ⁃ Hypersensitivity
    ⁃ Tinnitus
    ⁃ Power Itching
    ⁃ Vivid and controlled dreaming
    ⁃ Insomnia
    ⁃ Rolling of the eyes (External)
    ⁃ Raised heart beats
    ⁃ Induced words in sentences
    ⁃ Forced nudging
    ⁃ Forced spasms
    ⁃ Infrasound that are targeted to you
    ⁃ Induced Anxiety

    Do not panic. Do not Submit!

    Do NOT sign any unknown affiliated contracts for access to parties, relationships, drugs, or guilt!

    They murder doctors secretly.

    Do NOT give into the demands of human traffickers. A mass investigation is currently undergoing right now on this covert crime of inbred murderers.

    They are not the police, CIA or any law enforcement. Do NOT traffick yourself. You will be trapped, Microchipped, raped and farmed of your babies that WILL be used against you

  • Reply Lisa L September 22, 2019 at 5:01 am

    Like Maiko's new haircut

  • Reply Skin Green September 22, 2019 at 5:01 am

    Paolo…thank you thank you..just got back from Tokyo, and thanks to you and Maiko had all the best spots to go eat..uummmmmmm…the pancakes…OMFG..going back in 2021.
    meet 3 people in pancake line all from your say so…all of us did the ummmmmmmmmmm together and the owners laughed out load…ty ty ty

  • Reply Roxa S September 22, 2019 at 5:55 am

    I like Maiko's #6 pick, the Kappo Beno. It looks so special and yummy. Yes, the sausage should always be larger than the bun🌭. This was a very delicious video. Thank you so much. 👍🏾

  • Reply Philson September 22, 2019 at 6:45 am

    Sausage must be bigger than the bun. That's what she said.

  • Reply S Omnipotent September 22, 2019 at 8:52 am

    The best part was when he was playing with his wiener.

  • Reply tontonpacute September 22, 2019 at 10:01 am

    paolo havin the time of his life while maiko coughs out her lungs lol

  • Reply OverLord September 22, 2019 at 10:47 am

    My girlfriend and I are going over to Japan to see my obachan. YouTube must have found out as the recommended your channel. Now I have spent the past 3hrs watching your video.

  • Reply Kok Peng Hoong September 22, 2019 at 10:49 am

    Damn! I'm hungry now.

  • Reply Spare Key September 22, 2019 at 10:59 am

    Do a day in life of a popular youtuber -Paolo from Tokyo…….. always ready for your a day in life videos!

  • Reply Laura Flowers September 22, 2019 at 11:02 am

    Is Maiko sick? Is someone coughing when you take a bite? 😬

  • Reply K. C. Chua September 22, 2019 at 11:31 am

    Maiko: Nice hair! 👍

  • Reply Kayden September 22, 2019 at 11:52 am

    11:09 Paolo takes it and puts the wiener inside ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

    Edit: 10:47 , 11:22 , 11:33 , 11:37 , 11:56 , 11:59 ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Reply SKELETON CHOP SHOP September 22, 2019 at 12:08 pm

    more Maiko please!

  • Reply mark n kate B September 22, 2019 at 12:45 pm

    I love how Maiko's voice changes when she swaps between Japanese and English…. I like the videos when both of you in them.. please get rid of the hacking sound when eating … ewwww

  • Reply Francis Inghels September 22, 2019 at 1:10 pm

    what about soupe in Japan (I'm sure not only miso) ? The top 5?

  • Reply RX8 Japan September 22, 2019 at 1:33 pm

    https://youtu.be/ofiYFpbVBMA

  • Reply Sidney Lock September 22, 2019 at 1:35 pm

    Chicken rice onigiri??????

  • Reply Gwynbleidd September 22, 2019 at 3:48 pm

    4:08 play at 0.25 speed

  • Reply Bogle Reid September 22, 2019 at 4:00 pm

    That coughing noise actually makes me feel a little sick.. couldn't watch it all..yuk

  • Reply Sir Mike September 22, 2019 at 5:00 pm

    Deserved comment

  • Reply Raquel SG September 22, 2019 at 5:13 pm

    OMG, I could kill for an Onigiri. One of the foods I miss the most from there!!!!

  • Reply tidus1ph September 22, 2019 at 5:20 pm

    I like the last bento. 🤤

  • Reply Maddie calling September 22, 2019 at 7:40 pm

    my hot dogs gotta match the bun perfectly. I don't like eating the dog by itself, and I don't like eating just bread either.

  • Reply Maddie calling September 22, 2019 at 7:41 pm

    do you know the youtubers Simon and Martina? they made a vid on how innovative Japanese packaging is. But this is the first time I see a box that cooks your food. Can you make a video on how that works? And other smart packaging as well?

  • Reply Shrisada Read September 22, 2019 at 7:42 pm

    Maiko, I love the hair cut!

  • Reply Hulyeta Apostol September 22, 2019 at 7:43 pm

    lol Maiko's hair reminds me of Sakura from Vampire MV. xD

  • Reply lalilulelo September 22, 2019 at 7:53 pm

    I prefer a soggy nori together with onigiri.

  • Reply DC Koal September 22, 2019 at 7:55 pm

    We need more "a day in the life" videos
    Nice video tho 👍👍

  • Reply Thorriddh Loeung September 22, 2019 at 9:08 pm

    So glad that ur doing food video again 👍

  • Reply Rahul kumar September 22, 2019 at 9:23 pm

    Please one blog make .. Indians in japan and people life living thiks etc… please one video make

  • Reply Rahul kumar September 22, 2019 at 9:24 pm

    Please one blog make .. Indians in japan and people life living thiks etc… please one video make

  • Reply Rahul kumar September 22, 2019 at 9:24 pm

    Please one blog make .. Indians in japan and people life living thiks etc… please one video make

  • Reply Rahul kumar September 22, 2019 at 9:24 pm

    Please one blog make .. Indians in japan and people life living thiks etc… please one video make

  • Reply Rahul kumar September 22, 2019 at 9:24 pm

    Please one blog make .. Indians in japan and people life living thiks etc… please one video make

  • Reply Rahul kumar September 22, 2019 at 9:24 pm

    Please one blog make .. Indians in japan and people life living thiks etc… please one video make

  • Reply Carrie Miller September 22, 2019 at 9:50 pm

    Those onigiris look so amazing.. I miss Japan! <3

  • Reply James Cho September 22, 2019 at 10:34 pm

    How do you eat so much but maintain that figure? Can you do a video on your fitness life in Japan? What types of public gyms they have in Tokyo?

  • Reply Illonah DIY friends lopez September 23, 2019 at 4:00 am

    Hi Paolo can you make a video discussing about having a Japanese gf / wife? I don't know if you had if not please do so. thanks

  • Reply Lefty Momo September 23, 2019 at 4:14 am

    I loved this video. I used to use Shinagawa station every day waaay back. Ah….I miss Tokyo.

  • Reply Hunter Cheun September 23, 2019 at 6:43 am

    dang i wished i knew this the first time I went to Tokyo… Definitely will not forget the second time haha! Thanks for the great video!

  • Reply J Pratt September 23, 2019 at 6:44 am

    The wife’s hair is so ugly, looks like buck wheat noodles.

  • Reply Jette Nielsen September 23, 2019 at 9:29 am

    Please Paolo that nasty sound effect when you take a bite is horrible and sounds like someone coughing with a lot of phlegm and it puts a lot of us off… is there maybe another sound effect you could try using? Please ❤ I love watching you and Maiko but that sound makes me wanna stop the video every time I hear it…

  • Reply IFAkaYode Lolekan September 23, 2019 at 10:43 am

    O paolo u are cute

  • Reply adi jaya September 23, 2019 at 1:23 pm

    Man, could you please make a gigantic portion of Japanese foods video.. 👍🏿😋

  • Reply Benny Ang September 23, 2019 at 3:04 pm

    How would you say Preschuto all you can eat morning buffet in japanese?

  • Reply Myla Diamond September 23, 2019 at 5:57 pm

    Yummo. Yay, Maiko is in this video.

  • Reply Koon Jay September 23, 2019 at 11:53 pm

    Japan Fukushima radiation products are served by many places hotels restaurants especially convenient stores products in Japan. Olympic 2020 planning to serve those foods

  • Reply Cheeza Rose September 24, 2019 at 2:22 am

    Oh Paul,didn't know they existed in Japan.

  • Reply Christe-Belle Choy September 24, 2019 at 5:01 am

    100% agree with your hot dog ratio!

  • Reply Venice Aka September 24, 2019 at 5:15 am

    Obento is always good! Very easy to buy it at the train stations when you’re on the go. 😋

  • Reply Claudius Halimi September 24, 2019 at 7:36 am

    yo paolo, i love coffee very much, what is your top 10 coffee shop in tokyo. can't wait for this video

  • Reply Kyoskii September 24, 2019 at 11:53 am

    Paolo: posts a nice video Here guys! ^.^
    Everyone: man.. [email protected]#K! that ~bite~ sound!
    (for real good vid but please don't use it again please XD)

  • Reply Sue Chun September 24, 2019 at 11:53 am

    Maiko love to see you…sausage bigger of course

  • Reply amariafrost September 24, 2019 at 1:27 pm

    Maiko's picks are always my favorites.

  • Reply Pinoy in Cali September 24, 2019 at 3:23 pm

    wow!!! everything looks oishi, we miss Japan, we miss the food, we were there two months ago for nine days. we are going back in 2021 for the cherry blossom. very good video brother, i always watch them arigatogozaimashita!!!

  • Reply TheMarkMonta September 24, 2019 at 3:28 pm

    I'm excited to try this next month Paolo! Hope to see you around!

  • Reply StarCannibal September 24, 2019 at 4:18 pm

    "This one will get you out of bed in the morning and say……hey I might have a heart attack….". HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA. I swear I just spat a mouthful of bourbon and coke all over my keyboard. Classic!!!!!

  • Reply StarCannibal September 24, 2019 at 4:22 pm

    I always make sure my sausage is bigger than her bun….I mean, the bun.

  • Reply erikl85 September 24, 2019 at 5:43 pm

    Awesome stuff, that bite sound effect needs to go though.

  • Reply Hellbinder Next September 25, 2019 at 1:44 am

    Are you married to an older woman?

  • Reply YSN Incognito September 25, 2019 at 5:24 am

    11:21 i agree lmaoo and 13:00 lol thats what she said

  • Reply Jerric Andres September 25, 2019 at 11:18 am

    Really miss the food in Japan. Been there 4 times already and every visit I stayed for 3 mos. I really love the Japanese culture and their respectful attitude that you can't find anywhere else. Thanks for making me crave Japanese food!!! 🤤🤤🤤

  • Reply Rye September 25, 2019 at 11:28 pm

    getting and getting more hooked in your vids

  • Reply tricia322 September 26, 2019 at 4:44 am

    Can you please do a video on Akabane I don’t see much on it.

  • Reply Estrella Saucedo September 26, 2019 at 5:54 am

    Paolo that bite sound effect sounds like a gag.

  • Reply Ivan Roth September 26, 2019 at 6:25 am

    Hi Paolo, love your work, thanks to your tips I had planned and had great trip in Japan, if you want you can see it here https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BuPavKZeX3A

    Cheers and thank you!
    ps, if you plan visiting Switzerland, let me know, will be happy to help you!

  • Reply realyn cancino September 26, 2019 at 1:44 pm

    “Itadakimasu” is always perfect when Maiko says it. Adorable.

  • Reply Nikki R September 27, 2019 at 4:18 am

    I just wanna take these bentos 🍱 back to the US with me, but I’d prolly get stopped by TSA sniffing dogs 🐕. Hey it’s always cold 🥶 in the ✈️, so they should survive the flight back, eh lol

  • Reply pyrosdestiny September 27, 2019 at 12:39 pm

    Don't use the effect my gawd!

  • Reply Greg Nelson September 27, 2019 at 3:28 pm

    Thanks for all the great videos. We are on our way to Japan for a 2 week trip. Your videos have helped prepare us for the trip. My kids also love your videos. Hope to see you filming!

  • Reply BINGE CINEMA September 27, 2019 at 3:37 pm

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Bq0VHkUAloo
    watch and support …
    comments on edit please

  • Reply gwendolyn odin September 27, 2019 at 11:10 pm

    your videos are very informative
    but please stop the eating/moaning up close
    its very unsettling

  • Reply Lilly Kaaos September 28, 2019 at 3:45 am

    "Look at the size of that wiener!"

    I spit water everywhere… x'D

  • Reply tiki riot September 28, 2019 at 7:33 pm

    Paolo, PLEASE stop using that sound effect when you’re eating! It’s making us all feel sick 😂

  • Reply AuntyM66 September 28, 2019 at 9:05 pm

    I saw this station on John's channel.

  • Reply astroboy3507 September 29, 2019 at 7:51 am

    Good to know thanks Paolo!!!!
    So oishiiii and I love the sound affects!!!!!

  • Reply Luna Guzman September 30, 2019 at 6:30 pm

    I love your videos you have such a soft voice and I feel so educated on everything on Tokyo maybe you can do one on Geishas I feel like they have to have a very long day to entertain people

  • Reply 山岡雄平 October 1, 2019 at 2:28 am

    悟空みたいな日本語訳草

  • Reply Wax Boner October 1, 2019 at 8:33 pm

    I like the "Paolo signature bite sound" a lot! Keep it

  • Reply Pedro Blanco October 2, 2019 at 2:02 pm

    Hello Paolo. What about visiting a Pachinko place?

  • Reply Ted Nguyen October 3, 2019 at 5:00 am

    What do they do with the unsold ones at the end of the day? That stuff doesn’t last long.

  • Reply kn00tcn October 4, 2019 at 6:17 am

    8:13 suddenly xzibit

  • Reply kn00tcn October 4, 2019 at 6:38 am

    12:59 that sentence needs to be blasted in a library

  • Reply Tuấn LÆ°u October 4, 2019 at 1:13 pm

    I think you should put the price on each bento so as to let us know how much does it cost. From that it may inspire more people to enjoy the food. That is what I think @@

  • Reply Akshara Svg October 4, 2019 at 11:57 pm

    Are there vegetarian bento boxes ?

  • Reply Petite Monica October 6, 2019 at 10:36 am

    omg the comments about the sound effect 😂😂 it DOES sounds like someone got bronchitis 😂😂😂😂😂😂

  • Reply Alfie Bart October 6, 2019 at 8:52 pm

    i wann go so bad it hurts 🙂

  • Reply Jeremy Joya October 9, 2019 at 3:44 am

    Spanish bejota looks so good

  • Leave a Reply