Historic Abandoned Railroad Bridge That Went to Overseas Railway
Articles, Blog

Historic Abandoned Railroad Bridge That Went to Overseas Railway

October 19, 2019


hello ladies and gentlemen, RailROL82 here. Your railroad archaeologist who is standing at the
very same spot that the tracks to the overseas or railroad ran through this
year to my left is us one from South Miami and then that above me is a
material which replaced the fec tracks in Miami that ran into the keys that
eventually became the overseas roller this overhead structure was installed in
1984 so these tracks or on here from about the Turner turn of
the 20th century up until 1984 this is okay you remember a few weeks ago maybe
perhaps a few months ago I posted a video of the only remaining piece of
rails left in the overseas well really this goes along with that video
this bridge right here is next to those rails the only remaining tangible part
of the overseas of railroad and Miami so give me some backstory Barolo came to Miami in 1896 Henry
Flagler though then founder of FTC for the East Coast Railway brought the FTC
some I am in 1896 and that along with it brought of urban sprawl and economic
development everything and then Henry Flagler decided to take the railroad in
an ambitious project out to the Florida Keys in the virtual Key West he began
that in 1900 so it was completed in 1912 so this bridge was built sometime in the
early 1900s and as I said it was an original part there you can see the ties see that they see if it’s not as there’s
a quite an embankment here I was trying to get to the bottom of it but let me
see if on the other side did it safely I want to take a dive in that gate
infested canard other than Metrorail to the Google Maps ring to
this location so this is the original lead slip oh that probably used to be some sort of
all milepost I’m guessing or would suppose perhaps so this magnificent structure is a
hundred see those blessings brought 1900 it’s a
hundred and nineteen years old so right now we’re standing is where all
the trains came to is a very historic part she’s a beauty you know how much sin she
has nothing all probably they’re not going to remove it because these are as
a walkie you know same unfortunate teaching that
most rumbles out there eventually turned into real skills thing for this one
in all respects for Henry Flagler for the overseas will this one here looks pretty solid simple right so right now here I’m at this
level yeah it’s pretty up there’s a lot of
glass here and stuffs doesn’t look very firm so I’m not there’s Gators I’m not
gonna risk it yeah there you go you can see it
everything all righty guys let me see oh that looks
like it might be an interesting view there that canal that looks like the
Amazon I think you guys might like that yeah so this is definitely not navigable and standing on this all ready ladies and gentlemen please
subscribe did you have it check out one of these videos leave me a comment down
below thank you for your view you seen it take
care sayonara

47 Comments

  • Reply Caleb Calvary October 16, 2019 at 2:39 pm

    Nice find! Although the tracks are gone, I'm glad that they left the bridge and re-purposed it. I know that it might be an unpopular opinion, but I am okay with converting old and abandoned ROW's to trails. Of course I would prefer that another railroad buys and uses abandoned ROW's, but I know that, realistically, most abandoned ROW's will just be left to rot. At least when converted to trails, it gives people a chance to see the same scenery as the passenger's did when the ROW's were active. Another fantastic video! Looking forward for the next video!

  • Reply Mike P October 16, 2019 at 2:46 pm

    Got the notification last night that you had a new one up, when I clicked on the link I got a "This video is private" message. I figured that you had started doing some freaky stuff! Glad that they didn't remove that piece of history when they pulled the tracks up, what I'd give to have that time machine to go back and see it when the Overseas Railroad was still in operation. Keep up the good work!

  • Reply It's The Costanza October 16, 2019 at 2:56 pm

    πŸ‘

  • Reply Castle Rock RAIL FAN October 16, 2019 at 2:56 pm

    great video railrol82 πŸ™‚

  • Reply chaosdemonwolf1 October 16, 2019 at 3:14 pm

    So the original tracks were torn up with a viaduct with rails replacing it? Seems to me it would've been cheaper and faster to just keep the original trackage. And where your at now looks like the same general area where you posted that RR crossing from like 80 years earlier?

  • Reply georgette debuhr October 16, 2019 at 3:30 pm

    πŸ˜ŠπŸ‘Good video! Keep up the good work. Looking forward to the next video

  • Reply Glenn Reynolds October 16, 2019 at 3:31 pm

    Nice work!
    Customers down that way pre 1984?

  • Reply Railfan Rookie October 16, 2019 at 3:39 pm

    Don’t fall in there or those gators will have a Railroad Archeologist buffet!
    That trackage ultimately led to where you and Millenniumforce explored the abandoned railroad building near the 7 mile bridge.
    Here’s a little known nugget: The Overseas Railway marked mileage along the way using triangular, concrete posts. Today, two of those posts survive along the Overseas Highway. One, at the Caribbean Club in Key Largo, is not in its original location, but is in good shape and very photo-ready. The other, on Big Pine Key, is in its original location, but it is difficult to find.
    The last train to travel on that track was number 447 which ended up becoming stranded at Metacumbe Key after plowing through the darkness and 150 mph winds and rain.
    Today Trumbo Point on Key West is inaccessible to civilians as part of the naval station, but it is named in honor of Howard Trumbo the FEC’s lead engineer.

  • Reply Cheryl Stallworth October 16, 2019 at 3:40 pm

    Cool! To bad FEC abandoned it, but at least that bridge was repurposed for a trail.

  • Reply AlphaHomie Quan October 16, 2019 at 3:48 pm

    Good video…all the way from up north in Chicago

  • Reply dragondancer1814 October 16, 2019 at 4:27 pm

    As much as it breaks my heart to see old tracks abandoned and removed, it’s still heartening to see them converted to a Trail because that way hikers, bikers, and walkers can still travel that line and at least get a taste of the old history by seeing some of what rail passengers saw back in the days when the trains ran. As always, great work Roly! And I’m glad you didn’t flop into the canal-we don’t need gators taking a chomp out of you on top of the mosquitoes!

    And I LOVE that little lizard skittering up the concrete wall!

  • Reply Jim Haines October 16, 2019 at 4:33 pm

    I wonder if they kept the rails in place with no business because of military requirements as a just Incase deal s the military is very conservative about keeping infrastructure in place. I saw a r tv show about the Cuban missile crisis and a tv radio guy was on the way to work and said he saw Tripp’s and military equipment on rail roads around Miami and south Florida he had not seen used ever or since he had lived there
    Just a thought

  • Reply kman 4443 October 16, 2019 at 5:42 pm

    Crazy to think, that 100 years from now, someone could be there filming the "historic" Metrorail tracks like you are doing for the FEC trackage.

  • Reply Celio Leitao October 16, 2019 at 5:54 pm

    Awesome video, sad they couldn't find any other use for the tracks.

  • Reply Musicman The FAM October 16, 2019 at 6:06 pm

    Crazy how it's all gone. At least they kept the bridge as a walkway.

  • Reply DIEGOIMAGS October 16, 2019 at 6:09 pm

    Muy interesante como quedo ese puente en desuso y ahora es para peatones

  • Reply Drummachine October 16, 2019 at 6:12 pm

    Of course present day looks like garbage compared to 30 years ago. At least they kept the bridge tho

  • Reply Alan Bowler October 16, 2019 at 7:08 pm

    Awesome video railrol it’s a nice history of that bridge

  • Reply Victa Smirs October 16, 2019 at 7:19 pm

    The way you made the first three minutes are amazing ! Thanks for a amazing video . Can I have shoutout next video . If you want .

  • Reply HZCAR-Croatia/trains October 16, 2019 at 7:23 pm

    Excellent!

    All the best from Croatia πŸ™‚

  • Reply Terry Hensley October 16, 2019 at 7:41 pm

    You have a lizard nest to you in like 6:06

  • Reply Tim Daugherty October 16, 2019 at 8:09 pm

    Amazing ! Wanna go explore together !!

  • Reply Kevin Woodard October 16, 2019 at 9:55 pm

    As you can see, the original tracks were replaced by public rail transport. In West Denver, a similar situation took place between 2009 and 2013, as the abandoned tracks were replaced by the RTD light rail W line. Not that uncommon anywhere you look.

  • Reply Floridian Railfan October 16, 2019 at 10:05 pm

    Posting on Tuesday? Still amazing content though! Great video!

  • Reply Alfonse Sabatino October 16, 2019 at 10:46 pm

    At least the bridge was repurposed and not destroyed

  • Reply John Van Teeckelenburgh October 16, 2019 at 11:08 pm

    Awesome little bridge! Oh the stories it could tell. So much incredible history there. Thanks for the great find and sharing it with us all!

  • Reply mark m October 16, 2019 at 11:52 pm

    lizard at 6:05😁 Those gators were hoping you fell in for dinner!!

  • Reply LIRR G5 Steam Locomotive Productions October 16, 2019 at 11:57 pm

    Sad πŸ™

  • Reply Jose Puig October 17, 2019 at 12:23 am

    First, I would like to congratulate the Railroad Archeologist for doing such a magnificent job with his videos they are all very interesting as well as informative. Secondly, I would like to point out that there is an abandoned railroad track which crosses Biscayne Boulevard and runs beside the Freedom Tower that he should look into.

  • Reply Chris Curtis October 17, 2019 at 1:04 am

    I wonder how long the canal has been there

  • Reply Merri Brownwing October 17, 2019 at 1:32 am

    Ahh, so sad! You sure dig up great info, like the Henry Flagler stuff since I did a study on him & Fla growth an development! Your the Best! God bless!

  • Reply Phoenician Local October 17, 2019 at 2:47 am

    This is just an idea,..but you know how whenever you walk these abandoned Spurs and you find loose Railroad spikes and sell them?… What if you looked for the glass insulator poles along some of the main-lines and try and find some glass insulators to sell?!! Maybe, again just an idea.

  • Reply Computist40 October 17, 2019 at 4:27 am

    Sad to see a rail go like that.

  • Reply Kurtis Y October 17, 2019 at 5:12 am

    At least it ain't gone or abandoned. I know a metal trestle bridge which is also in Redlands that used to cross to the roads that lead to a packing house. the bridge as of right now is still there but it can't be accessed as there is fence around where it sits. I believe the tracks are also still attached to the bridge!

  • Reply Jovetj October 17, 2019 at 5:50 am

    5:00 Or a NO TRESPASSING sign…

  • Reply Jovetj October 17, 2019 at 5:51 am

    That bridge does not look 119 years old. The cement certainly isn't.

  • Reply Mike 1958 October 17, 2019 at 10:25 am

    Nicely done! Too often these bridges are scrapped or left to rot away.

  • Reply Justin K. October 17, 2019 at 11:21 am

    Truly an awsome video my friend

  • Reply Geoff Lane October 17, 2019 at 12:30 pm

    Roly, that was a brilliant video, surprised there isn't a plaque outlining the history of that bridge.

    Appreciate US terminology differs from UK on occasions, when you mention 'ties' are they the large wooden items that support the track? We call them 'sleepers' in the UK.

  • Reply Street Stories October 17, 2019 at 12:47 pm

    πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘

  • Reply DouglasP201 October 17, 2019 at 3:33 pm

    So much abandoned railroads in Florida! >_<

  • Reply Tropical Railroad Productions TV network System October 17, 2019 at 8:03 pm

    πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘πŸ‘ nice

  • Reply Jared G451 October 18, 2019 at 1:48 am

    At least something from the old FEC survived Metrorail's takeover! πŸ˜€

  • Reply Coha.nl's Dutch Train Simulator channel October 18, 2019 at 11:21 am

    Good movie !! Choo choo πŸš‚πŸšƒπŸš‹πŸšƒπŸš‹πŸšƒπŸš‹

  • Reply After Paradise October 18, 2019 at 7:20 pm

    I read a book a while back called Last Train to Paradise and it was basically the story of Henry Flagler building the rail/all that it took it build it. It was neat but it made this super interesting to see! Cool video

  • Reply Elliott Wolcott October 18, 2019 at 11:13 pm

    That looks interesting.

  • Reply The Railroader October 18, 2019 at 11:43 pm

    Nice find!

  • Leave a Reply