Crossrail railway systems: Elizabeth line permanent track installation complete
Articles, Blog

Crossrail railway systems: Elizabeth line permanent track installation complete

November 16, 2019


We’re currently on a construction train going
through the Crossrail tunnels. We’re just about to head out through North Woolwich portal
behind us. You can see where we are in terms of the construction phase – the tracks are
complete, we’ve got our cable management system trays all around us that will take all the
cables and above us we’ve got some of the overhead line systems in place that will be
powering the train when the Crossrail trains are running as the Elizabeth line.
So we’ve just come out of North Woolwich portal through the Thames Tunnel. We’re heading up
now into the open section near Silvertown footbridge. So this is all the open section
around us. You can see the cable management systems, the trays, are to the side of us
and not overhead and also the overhead line will also be up on the side, whereas in the
tunnels it’s above you powering the train. So everything is moved to the side as we go
through an open section. So obviously the whole of the Crossrail project
we’re really challenged by logistics. We’ve got a lot of materials we need to bring in.
Everything we do has to take a lot of planning, a lot of sequencing. We have to make sure
everything leaves on time and it’s very well prepared.
This is the Connaught Tunnel. It’s an existing tunnel which we’ve just done a little bit
of work to reinforce and make sure it can handle our infrastructure that we’re putting
into the system. It looks pretty impressive, it’s always really nice when you go through
it, but we still have all our standard equipment that we have throughout the trace. You can
see a lot of cable management trays, the start of our overhead catenary going up on the side
here and all our track that we’ve laid down on the ground.
So you can see we’re just coming up to Custom House, which is one of the new stations that
being built above ground. It’s a fantastic station as you can see and it’s really regenerated
the whole area, or changed the whole area. We’ve done a lot of upgrades inside and out.
There’s a lot of residents and local businesses nearby so a lot of betterment to the area
as a result of Custom House station. As we exit through Custom House the trace,
we’re just going through and about to exit, the trace – the track – is going to drop down
as we go through Victoria Dock Portal and then we go back into the tunnel and we’ll
be heading towards Stepney Green. So once we’ve finished the fit out of the
tunnels, so we’ve completed all the mechanical and electrical work for the overhead lines
all in and installed. Over about the space of a year we’ll be doing a lot of testing
of all the systems and really we just test everything to it’s full capacity, make sure
everything is working as intended, as it should, and then first of the brand new trains will
be running through the system in December 2018. They’ll be running through the Elizabeth
line service utilising the finalised infrastructure. We’re now heading up to Stepney Green cavern.
So Stepney Green cavern is where the three different routes all join together. So one
route will take you towards Paddington, the other route will take you towards Pudding
Mill Lane and the route we’re coming up through right now that we’re on is the route from
Abbey Wood. So they all join at Stepney Green cavern and then they go off into their different
directions. So we’re now going through Whitechapel station.
As you can see behind me there’s hoarding and eventually there will be platform screen
doors and behind this is the platform. At Whitechapel there’s a crossover and we’re
just about to switch from one track to the other. So right now we’ve come through on
the westbound track. We’re gonna go through the crossing and switch over onto the eastbound
track to continue our journey. We’re just passing now through Liverpool Street
station. You can see in front of me is the hoarding for the platform. But just past Liverpool
Street station, just up here is a different type of track. It’s called floating track
slab. So the track is constructed with additional bearings and a few additional springs really
just to reduce noise and volumes so that when the trains pass through they really mitigate
and minimise any impact to the surrounding areas.
So behind me you can see we’ve just come into Farringdon station. This marks the end of
our journey today. I hope you’ve enjoyed the trip through the central operating system
of the Crossrail project and hopefully when you next see this tunnel it will be on a passenger
train in December 2018.

100 Comments

  • Reply L.S.I. September 16, 2017 at 8:28 am

    Is Camilla single would like to take her out.

  • Reply Andrew Murphy September 16, 2017 at 8:51 am

    A huge new infrastructure project, I wonder which part of the country it was built in…

  • Reply Betty Boop September 16, 2017 at 8:58 am

    awesome! i subbed 🤜

  • Reply xxxyorks September 16, 2017 at 10:13 am

    Meanwhile up in the north we are having to put up with travelling on Pacer trains until 2020! (They leak when it rains btw)

  • Reply Tuckaway September 16, 2017 at 10:33 am

    Once the railway becomes operational will they turn all those tunnel florescent lights off? Obviously not the station lighting.

  • Reply Charlie Connor September 16, 2017 at 10:56 am

    Custom House Station is on the old site of the North woolwich branch station and has been served by the DLR so technically it is not a new station

  • Reply carefulcliffdriver September 16, 2017 at 12:29 pm

    cross rail is great – but I wish they kept the name as crossrail.

  • Reply Reason077 September 16, 2017 at 12:50 pm

    Great video, but what about the rest of the line through to Paddington, Heathrow, and Reading? Anyone would think that section isn't finished at all!

  • Reply Hannan Rahman September 16, 2017 at 1:32 pm

    A waste of money just like hs2

  • Reply Seven The cat September 16, 2017 at 4:26 pm

    Why is there no third and fourth rails for electric train like the Underground?

  • Reply castlegate2013 September 16, 2017 at 4:45 pm

    Elizabeth Line? What a silly name. Can't you just keep it Crossrail 1?

  • Reply Mario Burgess September 16, 2017 at 6:37 pm

    Its the lifts at hull roly

  • Reply Dark Phoenix September 16, 2017 at 7:40 pm

    nice and clean….compared to other crappy subways…Toronto used to be nice but not as good anymore…I think New York is probably worse. Dunno why passengers and owners don't work harder to keep it clean.

  • Reply londonbusexplorer September 16, 2017 at 8:54 pm

    I'm gonna keep on saying this. STOP CALLING IT THE ELIZABETH LINE! TFL don't even run it! It is franchised to MTR by Network Rail!

  • Reply Achilleas Labrou September 17, 2017 at 5:30 am

    I hope that the the designers of the new Underground line thought the possibilities of attacks form radical passenger inside it. I really hope that the new line will be safer for commuters and more efficient surveyed by authorities because we live in a dangerous world.

  • Reply Aldranster50 September 17, 2017 at 6:39 am

    What a cheap budget!

  • Reply Man of Culture September 17, 2017 at 6:55 am

    closecaption failed

  • Reply Picobyte September 17, 2017 at 7:02 am

    NICE! on this Sunday morning,the Galactica launch tunnel effect.Very trippy..

  • Reply Zuurbekje September 17, 2017 at 8:43 am

    How unbrexity. A lot of riding on the right-hand side there… Better watch that…

  • Reply DrumtotheBass Woop September 17, 2017 at 9:44 am

    Does this mean when I go to work, I jump on a cart Indiana jones style every morning ? 😏

  • Reply DC9848 September 17, 2017 at 10:52 am

    Splendid work TfL

  • Reply GandhiShazny September 17, 2017 at 11:00 am

    It's Crossrail, not the Elizabeth Line!

  • Reply Ascdren September 17, 2017 at 11:20 am

    Because London needs yet another line but can't afford to electrify the line up north

  • Reply Manpet Epetrop September 17, 2017 at 12:47 pm

    Wow!! what a wonderful system you're building! As a resident of Athens Greece, i feel a little jealous of this Rail Marvel !!. Here in Athens we are modernizing our Rail system for the last 18 ! years to no end in sight !. We just sold our (only !) Rail operator – Trainose to the Italians of ferrovie dello stato italiane (The Italian state Rails) for as little as 45 million euros ! – peanuts, because of E.U.'s pressure, and the incompetence of our Governments. The Railway operations here in Greece Suck Big Time. And meanwhile i read a lot of comments from people complaining about this HUGE project and Railways in general, in the rest of your country. We in Greece only WISH to have a Rail system like yours in our wildest dreams. Even with 30 year old train-sets, You can modernize them with 10 – 15 % of the cost of buying new ones. They look and operate like brand new, if they are in a good state.
    Good luck with the completion of this Marvelous Construction feat. and congrats for your Great Job !

  • Reply Carl Teacherman September 17, 2017 at 2:51 pm

    Amazing engineering project. By the way the old tramlines from 1952 are still visible at the entrance to Holborn Kingsway tunnel. Just to add some contrast.

  • Reply Sam Jones September 17, 2017 at 2:58 pm

    To everyone in the comments: can't we just enjoy this marvel of engineering without complaining about the future name of the line, and the fact that it was built in London? I don't care about your republican sentiments or about your view that London is getting more investment than the north. Whilst the opinion about the north is true, I don't want to hear about it on a video that celebrates the start of the culmination of many people's hard work over these last 10+ years. Not only from the south, but from the north, Scotland, Ireland and Wales; and beyond into the world. There is no London propaganda in this, please can't we just enjoy this because of how much of a technical marvel this is?

  • Reply Scotia September 17, 2017 at 3:10 pm

    Fantastic engineering, I don't mind paying tax to help fund the building of this, that's from a scot , living in glasgow and about zero in the likelihood that I would ever use it.

  • Reply Sean Lecca September 17, 2017 at 4:08 pm

    CROSSRAIL SHOULD HAVE NEVER HAD THE NAME CHANGE
    CHANGE IT BACK

  • Reply Dave Hammerton September 17, 2017 at 4:51 pm

    The money would of been better spent outside London!!

  • Reply waverleyrocker September 17, 2017 at 6:30 pm

    £14.8 budget – bargain! I could build one.

  • Reply Aaron Peavler/Geomodelrailroader Railroad Photography September 17, 2017 at 7:59 pm

    almost complete

  • Reply Chris Bristol September 17, 2017 at 8:37 pm

    Crossrail Project says "…on schedule to be delivered within its £14.8 budget." Fourteen pounds and eighty pence – that's cheap!

  • Reply Sparky Projects September 17, 2017 at 9:09 pm

    Great to see the progress, I'm glad that crossrail is using overheads instead of third rail, much safer if anyone managed to get on the tracks, though that should be reduced with the use of barriers.
    As an electrician i would be interested on the power details, and how you transition from overhead to side for the catenary.

  • Reply Linus Train Tips September 17, 2017 at 9:26 pm

    Wow. This line only costs 15 pounds?

  • Reply Neale Scott September 17, 2017 at 9:56 pm

    this will be upgraded to a hyperloop in a few years right?

  • Reply nickUK88 September 18, 2017 at 2:20 am

    THE ELIZABETH LINE!!!!!!

  • Reply Roller Freeman September 18, 2017 at 7:33 am

    Ride true tunnel looks very good, it would be nice if these views would be a available as pasanger

  • Reply lohphat September 18, 2017 at 1:15 pm

    3:26 I was there last December (for the HP Enterprise show at Excel Centre) and walked across that footbridge wishing I could ride the new trains…

    I'll have to book another trip from New York soon then!

  • Reply w w September 18, 2017 at 2:24 pm

    How many illegal immigrants worked on this project?

  • Reply Harry Grieves September 18, 2017 at 3:10 pm

    Great job you did there.

  • Reply Skudder157 September 18, 2017 at 4:55 pm

    There seems to be a lot of dispute over the name of Crossrail/Elizabeth Line. I personally don't like the name myself, however like brexit, I'm willing to accept it and move on. The name itself doesn't affect commuters and I'm pretty sure the fares will be the same rate as other TfL services so it won't catch out tourists by being called 'line'. But all this serious macho crap in the comments irritates me from both sides. It's a railway, not politics.

  • Reply Daniel Stans September 18, 2017 at 5:25 pm

    Fantastic engineering. Project unfortunately it's Great for new money, speculators and the rich, all it means now is east Londoners like me will have to move completely into Essex as rents rocket and more houses eastward are unaffordable and unlikely be able to live near this project.

  • Reply Steve White September 18, 2017 at 5:51 pm

    Proper engineering…

  • Reply trainrover September 19, 2017 at 1:50 am

    Inadequate emergency scenario features..would've at least supposed the cabling being threaded through fire resistant concrete (too hard to understand what that guide was hollering on about it plus other shtuff..) :tsk_tsk:

  • Reply Liveinsydney September 19, 2017 at 9:00 am

    The three part documentary from 2013 has just finished last night in Australia. Amazing result!
    Bernie in sydney

  • Reply My Solo Travel September 19, 2017 at 12:46 pm

    What happens if a train breaks down in the tunnel?

  • Reply rjc0234 September 19, 2017 at 11:17 pm

    Truly nerding out over cross rail. fantastic engineering, and (last time i checked) on time and on budget! amazing! and built for the future

  • Reply Paul Langford September 20, 2017 at 10:17 am

    Where's the overhead? I thought this was complete?

  • Reply UTubeGlennAR September 20, 2017 at 10:49 am

    🙂
          What a accomplishment, congradualtions to all involved in it's creation.
          However just another excelent example on how expansive and costly to
          Mother Earth's limited natural resoudces man kind giant population is.

          Obviously Mother Earth has her limits as far as her ability to provide for us.
          However it is just as obvious man kind has not recognized this simple fact
          to a point where he/she accepts this reality and limits civilization continual
          and un planned expantion and consumption of Mother Earth limited bounty…….
    🙁

  • Reply Wesley Holt September 20, 2017 at 5:59 pm

    Anyone wanna bet that London get jealous and try to stop us Northerners from building the hyperloop that was announced?

  • Reply stephen holmes September 20, 2017 at 6:30 pm

    aLL THE MONEY GOING TO lONDON, aGAIN.

  • Reply Eurocoded September 20, 2017 at 6:48 pm

    Great work!

  • Reply akr3985fan September 21, 2017 at 1:50 am

    Wonderful Wonderful Wonderful.. Like to see it someday..

  • Reply bachelors of trolling degree, 2013 September 21, 2017 at 3:54 am

    Damn girl wanna fuck

  • Reply Aidan F September 21, 2017 at 4:56 am

    I thought the thumbnail was from GTA V

  • Reply POVHFR Videos September 21, 2017 at 9:39 am

    Greetings from America! Would love to travel on this train line when it opens. I love the tunnels!! I do have to admit that work train sounded really good on those curves when she was talking!

  • Reply Scott Luther September 22, 2017 at 2:34 am

    Looks very good, y'all have done a great job! I had an opportunity in June of this year (2017) to ride the subway system in London and enjoyed it a lot!

  • Reply NOYB September 22, 2017 at 3:35 pm

    Just curious, if a train gets stuck in one of the tunnels how do passengers evacuate. There does not seem to be any kind of walkway for evacuation…

  • Reply First Last September 23, 2017 at 12:04 am

    All this money spent on London while the rest of the UK crumbels. Total corruption

  • Reply SteelRodent September 23, 2017 at 9:47 am

    How can you have overhead lights (in the tunnels) when you have overhead wires? Normally that creates a great risk of arcing. Unless the lights are temporary of course.

  • Reply Trains Of Crazyperson September 25, 2017 at 12:19 pm

    Very cool !

  • Reply No U September 28, 2017 at 8:53 pm

    Finally some catenary

  • Reply Colin Burnside September 30, 2017 at 11:24 pm

    Music is crap

  • Reply Gary Flockton October 1, 2017 at 2:21 pm

    What's the music track?

  • Reply Dean Welch October 4, 2017 at 7:53 am

    Why would they change the name to Elizabeth 😂

  • Reply 2112jonr October 4, 2017 at 5:34 pm

    Very informative, interesting and well presented / narrated. Thank you, looking forward to experiencing it.

  • Reply Darran October 5, 2017 at 3:10 pm

    Look forward to using the crossrail trains to work etc 😀

  • Reply Darden Braun October 6, 2017 at 11:11 pm

    Sort of a stupid question, but what is the name of the song that is used as background music?

  • Reply Wayne Jarrell October 8, 2017 at 8:04 pm

    What a fantastic video

  • Reply Emmanuel yousef October 9, 2017 at 8:35 pm

    Jklk

  • Reply Basil Rick October 13, 2017 at 7:00 am

    Sydney

  • Reply Azul October 16, 2017 at 10:07 pm

    It's ridiculous it has taken so long I was the engineer of the ra tower in nyc I could have had it built in half the time

  • Reply Azul October 16, 2017 at 10:08 pm

    It's amazing can't wait to ride it

  • Reply GlubschiTV Mo October 17, 2017 at 5:31 pm

    Cool Video! What's your Video editor?

  • Reply Failer October 18, 2017 at 2:39 am

    Annoying music

  • Reply Mr Someone October 19, 2017 at 6:12 pm

    All these billions of pounds of investment and you don't learn from past mistakes: look how narrow those platforms are.

  • Reply haryobagushandoko translator.https://goo.gl/S664F1 October 21, 2017 at 7:33 am

    Offering project under strait network tunnel for double decquer express train to connect Sumatra – Borneo – Jawa – Madura – Bali – Lombok – Madura – Sulawesi – Borneo – Jawa – Sumatra and Trans Sulawesi – Papua Irian Jaya Indonesia – Nusa Tenggara – Lombok – Bali – Jawa coastal dam interconnected inter strait tunnel subway double decquer train network to connect all islands inside Indonesia. [email protected] [google cash out payoneer unionpay debit credit card international ID card E-KTP

  • Reply Unsealed October 21, 2017 at 12:56 pm

    Annoys me that the women get the easy project management jobs whilst the men do the actual work. ffs give jobs on merit!

  • Reply etbadaboum October 22, 2017 at 12:26 am

    So cool! Love it.

  • Reply Frodon Sacquet October 23, 2017 at 4:26 pm

    There is a real video ?

  • Reply biffothebare1 October 31, 2017 at 10:20 pm

    They seem to be driving on the wrong side in the Connaught tunnel. British trains usually drive on the left. I suppose the actual trains will.

  • Reply Eudaemonius MarkII November 26, 2017 at 2:10 am

    This was very cool to see! Thank you for posting!

  • Reply Jack Sugden January 13, 2018 at 10:36 pm

    Yes keep the name Crossrail. But too late as the eastern section is TfL Rail aka Elizabeth Line. But not a tube line, but heavy rail, even National Rail.

  • Reply Sam Dixon March 20, 2018 at 4:43 am

    Call it crossrail or Elisabeth rail. Line sounds like the underground

  • Reply D. G. March 29, 2018 at 6:06 pm

    Why is the power delivered by catenary wire and not third rail like the rest of the Underground??

  • Reply D G April 15, 2018 at 6:19 am

    Golly, I live here in California and wish we had more public transportation like this.. Yours looks way nice. We got bart and metrorail/link and the ongoing build of the high speed rail.. Thats it..

  • Reply احمد محمد صلاالله عليه وسلم April 19, 2018 at 11:29 am

    isLand new QataR to goo investment QataR worLd CUP footbaLL Lets go invesment

  • Reply iPANZERSCHRECKu May 3, 2018 at 6:21 pm

    The less they're actually doing the more they're covered in safety gear…

  • Reply Jack Sugden May 6, 2018 at 5:27 am

    Would’ve been far cheaper to have built a monorail instead!.

  • Reply clinton epps May 10, 2018 at 3:13 am

    I am not from london but i ask why is there so much electrical wiring for the underground lines not all of it would be for signal,radio or power systems

  • Reply zondaintheair July 27, 2018 at 2:09 pm

    Taxpayers in the North of England are so happy you like your new Railway Lines and Rolling Stock. Your old trains and carriages will be given a lick of paint and sent to the North as new stock.

  • Reply qjtvaddict October 4, 2018 at 10:19 am

    This is basically express tracks for the cental line

  • Reply John Baxter Walker October 30, 2018 at 1:26 pm

    amazing

  • Reply Nige G March 23, 2019 at 7:14 am

    Can't wait for it all to be up and running, it's on my bucket list. I must say it looks better than the Paris metro even in this state. 😂😁😁😁🇬🇧🇬🇧🇬🇧🇬🇧🇬🇧👍

  • Reply Martin April 4, 2019 at 1:49 pm

    What a Shower `o shite.
    £2.9Bn overspend and months and months over programme completion……..

    Wankers all.

  • Reply Martin April 19, 2019 at 5:37 pm

    What a crock `o Shite. nearly £3 Billion quid over budget. and many years over contract completion……………… shame on you all.
    Wankers + wasters all of you.
    Its not like we couldn`t have used all that dosh on something useful.

  • Reply I LIVE A VEGAN LIFESTYLE G May 2, 2019 at 9:03 pm

    I love u queen

  • Reply danny willis July 18, 2019 at 1:32 pm

    Be nice to see it run oh wait it’s not

  • Reply Martin August 11, 2019 at 5:18 am

    Down with this sort of thing………………………

    load of Bollox.

  • Reply ENGLISH JONA August 15, 2019 at 12:25 pm

    Why do you have a more expensive track after Liverpool Street ???? Who benefits ???🤔

  • Leave a Reply