Cities Skylines tutoriel: Railway mod
Articles, Blog

Cities Skylines tutoriel: Railway mod

November 17, 2019


Hello everyone, my name is Neguchi and welcome to this tutorial on the Railway Mod. In this video I show you the different possibilities of this mod, as well as the options available to us. This mod was developed by three of the big names in modding Cities:Skylines – of course, I mean Ronyx, Revo and Simon. The first use of this Railway Mod is the change of the railroad tracks from vanilla to the photorealistic tracks of the mod. The basic mode offers you three different styles with two thresholds: Concrete sleepers on simple concrete, concrete sleepers and wooden sleepers on gravel soil. You will find both in a version without catenary and a version with overhead line. Let’s try to create a station by clicking on this field, of course and then get access to the different tracks of the Railway-Mod. Let’s take a closer look at this list and see that each track is identified by a specific code. The letter W indicates the presence of a catenary. The next four letters indicate the style of the tracks you want to move. The first two letters indicate the style of the track bed: “Gr” for gravel and “Pa”for concrete. The next two letters indicate the style of the threshold: “Wo”for wooden and “Co” for concrete. Once you’ve decided on the style of the rails, you choose them and place your station. It is also possible to change the rails at the existing railway station. For this, we use another mod: “Touch it!”, which makes the rails accessible for the upgrade through this specific tool. Then just select the station tracks that you find on the far right of the list of railway tracks. Select the upgrade tool and click on the rails. As far as the rails are concerned, we have one or two way single tracks and one or two way double tracks. In addition, the mod divides the rails into two types: nodeless and standard. These nodeless rails have some little peculiarities, which make them indispensable for the realization of various turnouts and track systems. If you have created your tracks with catenary, you will find that you miss the catenary pylons. In fact, the Railway Mod uses a specific system that you need to activate. To do this, use “ALT+SHIFT+P” to access the control panel. In addition to the catenary masts, you can use the various buffer or signal types and various “Pn” barriers. Unfortunately, there is currently only one available Swiss-style, but others should follow quickly. I will now introduc you to various tips and tricks with the Railway Mod. First we will create a single switch between two double tracks. Unfortunately, as you can see, there is a small problem here with the appearance of a glitch. By replacing this part of the track with a “nodeless” version, everything becomes normal again. The second turnout that I will create is a so called “double crossing switch”. First, I will create four individual routes like this. Then I connect the two outer rails with a nodeless rail like this. Then move the node between the two inner lanes and bend the two segments so that they meet. The next step will be to make the crossings. It is the rails that connect the transition with the inner rails and vice versa. If the central crossing node is to be intact, then you have to lay a small track like this. Finally, thanks to “MoveIt!”, bend these little rail sections, to give them a very natural curvature. Now let’s take a look at this point system in operation: You will notice that in my example, I have only used one-way to two-way tracks. It is possible to use one way tracks but then this type of attachment is referred to as a “single cross”. Here is one of these crossings in action! As you can see, this a relatively simple mod. If used correctly, this allows a very high flexibility in the turnouts. I recommend you watch the episode of my main series “Saint-Martin en Leu”, in which I use some of the possibilities that this mod offers. If you liked this tutorial, feel free to share it and give it a little blue thumbs up. Comment if you have any further questions, I will try to answer them. On Thursday, I invite you here to discover my main series “Saint-Martin en Leu” and I also invite you to subscribe if you don’t want to miss the next tutorial. I wish you a good day / evening until the next video.

29 Comments

  • Reply Charles Anthony January 27, 2019 at 4:23 am

    That thumbnail looks like real life!

  • Reply Anthony January 27, 2019 at 5:05 am

    Que nous vos cet upload nocturne ? ^^
    Thanks en tout cas 😉

  • Reply Virtual Roleplay January 27, 2019 at 6:12 am

    Thx negu !

  • Reply simon Marc January 27, 2019 at 8:35 am

    Lenbrana C est fini?

  • Reply Askamih January 27, 2019 at 8:52 am

    Negu, plus possible… deux vidéos en une semaine, rah si tu veux devenir riche, fait des vidéos Fortnite et tu passe de 10 000 abos (GG) à 100 000 en seulement un mois et plus besoin de Patreon :aie:

    Plus sérieusement, très bien expliqué, je vais peut-être le prendre pour ma ville pour faire une belle gare, comme on te le dit toujours, tu mérites vachement plus que 10 000 abonnés !

  • Reply B IOOO January 27, 2019 at 9:25 am

    Tuto rapide clair et efficace, merci !

  • Reply Yoo January 27, 2019 at 9:55 am

    Yeahhhh cool

  • Reply VerumPositor January 27, 2019 at 10:09 am

    Thanks a lot for this!

  • Reply Tobio Kageyama January 27, 2019 at 10:40 am

    English pls T_T

  • Reply Julien manfredi January 27, 2019 at 11:09 am

    Yeah le retour des vidéos CS 👍

  • Reply Manu DC January 27, 2019 at 11:15 am

    Merci pour ce tutoriel. Question bête, connais tu un site / référence expliquant l'architecture, la conception des réseaux ferroviaires ? J'essaye de faire ça dans ma ville, mais je sais pas comment ou où placer les aiguillages pour donner un air réaliste.

  • Reply Nonozg Ytb January 27, 2019 at 5:36 pm

    Je te conseille de faire une "transition dégradé" au niveau du son, la coupure du son de l'intro et de la vidéo est un peu trop brut et violent.

  • Reply Navding RSK January 28, 2019 at 7:50 am

    Il y a une video qui m'intéresse comment tu fais pour placer les wagons bien aligné tu utilises quel mods ?

  • Reply Natchoum January 28, 2019 at 6:51 pm

    C'est cool quand tu présente des mods comme ça 😁

  • Reply Pillow Man January 30, 2019 at 2:33 am

    I don't understand what you're saying

  • Reply Nemesis34000 February 1, 2019 at 12:29 pm

    J'adore ce que tu fais, le réalisme pousser à son maximum. Chapeau l'artiste ! Petite question, quelle est ta config pc pour avoir faire tourner le jeu avec autant d'assets ? Merci

  • Reply Ryan Chen February 2, 2019 at 12:19 am

    lol didnt know this video was in french….GOOD STILL THO

  • Reply greg toohey February 4, 2019 at 1:36 pm

    very good very good. 😁

  • Reply flippi._ February 5, 2019 at 2:27 pm

    too fast :/ Cant speak french and have to read the translation.

  • Reply Bastien THOMAS February 6, 2019 at 10:58 am

    Est-ce qu’on pourrais récupérer la gare que tu as faites pour l’utiliser dans nos paries elle est trop belle ?

  • Reply MJM92150 March 22, 2019 at 5:42 pm

    Bonjour et merci pour ce tutoriel en français. Par ailleurs, comment faire pour avoir des lignes rentables (train, tramway, bus, etc…) ? Quels sont tes conseils ou astuces pour le nombre d'arrêts d'une ligne de transports (aller/retour) au maximum ? Merci d'avance pour tes réponses ou peut-être sur un tutoriel ?

  • Reply Julien Fallet April 8, 2019 at 7:03 pm

    Salut Negu, quel mods utilise tu pour que le ballaste et le béton sous les traverses est cette texture ?

  • Reply Kabyle Top April 29, 2019 at 2:12 pm

    Une gare de bus et de car. Stppp

  • Reply VerumPositor May 14, 2019 at 8:29 am

    Ich empfehle, die von mir auf Deutsch untertitelte Version in 0.75-facher Wiedergabegeschwindigkeit zu schauen.

  • Reply Charles Anthony June 3, 2019 at 7:54 am

    You're the best Cities Skyline visionary! I hope we get more videos one day!

  • Reply boukka1979 June 15, 2019 at 3:45 pm

    Je viens d’enchaîner tout ton let's play saint martin!! je kiffe ça me donne envie de me mettre au jeu!!! vivement tes prochaines vidéos!!!

  • Reply Bastien THOMAS June 26, 2019 at 11:41 am

    Neguchi j'ai une question comment est-ce que tu fais dans ta gare pour que les passagers puisse aller d'un quai à un autre j'ai essayé mais je n'y parvient pas

  • Reply anthogaming_61 YT July 10, 2019 at 7:26 pm

    Quand revient- tu sur youtube ?

  • Reply Coaster August 22, 2019 at 3:22 pm

    Merci beaucoup pour cette explication. J´ai compris 70-80%, parce je ne suis pas une personne de la France, je suis Allemand.

  • Leave a Reply