Alaska Cruise Vlog – Day 6 Skagway White Pass & Yukon Railway
Articles, Blog

Alaska Cruise Vlog – Day 6 Skagway White Pass & Yukon Railway

November 19, 2019


Today’s episode is brought to you by
CruiseLine.com where you can find reviews tips and photos for real
everyday cruisers a good morning we are in Skagway our northernmost port on this
cruise and it is a drizzly cool day here’s a look at the adorable little
town of Skagway and we’re joined today by Disney Wonder look how beautiful that
ship is and of course on the other side of the ship the Nordam and the Emerald
Princess are continuing to follow us up the channel we are really excited for
today we’re getting on the White Pass Rail at 12:15 we’re so looking forward
to that adventure but let’s hope the weather clears up just a wee bit now I’m down on the promenade deck
getting a closer look at Disney Wonder I just love that bright yellow anchor that
ship is so classic and beautiful okay now I’m on the other side of the ship
and I just want to show you guys the way the train is pulled right up to the ship
that’s the nordam and you can see the train is literally pulled right up to
the gangway there and it’s the same thing on the other side of the ship just
a short walk on the other side takes you to the White Pass rail so you can see
that it’s super convenient for cruise passengers to just jump on board and
head up the White Pass for a dose of Gold Rush history welcome to Skagway hey cruisers welcome aboard
the White Pass and Yukon route train we’re so excited to bring this adventure
to you guys today and we’re here actually jumping on the train over by
the Holland America ship and we’re taking off in about 10 to 15 minutes
we’re so excited to talk with the conductor and the tour guide today and
to learn a little bit more about Skagway and the construction of this absolute
civil engineering miracle and maybe need to pick up a little bit of Gold Rush
history along the way even have a nice heater to keep their hands toasty back
here which I understand around May when it’s so snowy keeps people pretty toasty
warm alright it’s my understanding that every single train car has a restroom I
think that’s pretty amazing so we’re gonna give you a little tour I’ll try to
squeeze inside and show you around this is the loo welcome look at this old
fashioned looking awesome toilet to flush toilet pump handle so you grab
that thing and give it a good pump but they have all the bells and whistles
running water soap nice hand towels even a little mirror but I’m a little bit too
short look I can’t even see you can maybe see
like my eyebrows in this mirror all right you guys we are rolling we are
starting our three hour journey to the summit the weather is a little bit
jerkily today hi but all in all it’s actually quite beautiful quite scenic
there’s still even a little bit of snow on the mountains down here and we’re
just going to enjoy the end of season train ride this is such a bucket-list day for me
you guys you know what I realize when we’re on this cruise too that the White
Pass and Yukon root railway is one of two civil engineering landmark so I
think I said that right that we’re experiencing this year so
this railway and the Panama Canal are two of the most amazing civil
engineering feats in history and we’re getting to experience both of them so
we’ve just started our three and a half hour journey up the 3,000 feet elevation
whoa you okay there cameraman and we’re standing on the flat the back platform
here we just left the area where all the cruise ships are and we just kind of
past some of the neighborhood area and you’re gonna see a lot of other trains
going by it is a very very busy day in Skagway today something like gosh
probably five shifts in each of these rail parts that are operating has about
excuse me each of the Train has about 14 cars on them so there is old there are a
lot of passengers probably maybe 400 people on this particular train along so
it is a very popular activity and for very good reason we’re starting to climb you can really
feel the elevation change and there’s a roaring River down there that’s just
sounds so refreshing and wonderful I was just talking with one of the employees
here and there are only 1,000 people that live in Skagway year-round actually
year-round residents that aren’t part of the tourism community here and 176 of
them are employed by the White Pass and Yukon route and about six of those
employees are on the train that we’re on today do you see my hands are all in it
I was holding onto the rail it’s pretty fascinating but this is a very big part
of the economy here in Skagway the other is a little breakfast on
safety we are way up for that so we reached the
summit and the staff here on the White Pass Rail has just moved the engine
from one side of the Train to the other side and we are getting ready to reverse
directions and head back down we just passed one of the landmarks
along the way here called black cross where there is a commemoration of two
men who lost their lives when building the railway apparently what happened was
they were left me on the rocks a little further up the road in a shock waves
knocked a giant rock off the road and down and hitting them under the rock so
they moralize them right there where they lay all right we’re wrapping up our train
journey today hold on tight cut off all over it’s been an amazing experience
special thanks to miss Jackie and the wonderful staff at the White Pass and
Yukon Route for making our day incredibly special this was something that’s been
on our bucket list for a long time and we will definitely be coming back next
time we’re in Skagway I have it on good authority that the
Skagway Brewing Company is the place to be so we’re checking it out right now
I’m gonna try the Spruce tips beer there it is whoa I don’t think I got the side
we’ll get that later all right got a great corner table at
the Skagway for a company I ordered myself a spruce tip blonde ale and yes this one for you – it
all right so I cheated I tasted it before I described it to you let’s see
here hand-picked Sitka spruce tree tips that
on a crisp kick to its dreamy whatever all I can tell you is it’s amazing and I’ve been
craving it ever since it was suggested to me so Cheers! Gotta have junk food when you’re having a nice cold brew in Alaska since we’ve
ordered wait for it the loaded and tater tots chili and
cheese check out we had a great day in Skagway but I’m
too tired to vlog night night today’s cruise vlog was brought to you by Cruiseline.com where you can find reviews tips and photos from real everyday cruisers

71 Comments

  • Reply Girl Eve November 2, 2017 at 6:02 pm

    #notificationsquad ⚓

  • Reply Sharolyn Wells November 2, 2017 at 6:16 pm

    Sheri, my mom was short. All her children (I'm the oldest of four), were taller than her, but she didn't take crap from anyone. She used to say to people she'd just met, "I'm going to sue our city." When someone who didn't know her well asked why, she'd say, "For building the sidewalk too close to my butt."

  • Reply anniesmask November 2, 2017 at 6:28 pm

    Loved the whole video, but the end made me giggle!

  • Reply Stephanie Abbott November 2, 2017 at 6:40 pm

    The train ride looks so fun! I can’t wait to do an Alaskan cruise.

  • Reply Tahiti Star November 2, 2017 at 6:45 pm

    You guys did a great job with the video and descriptions! Thanks for sharing!

  • Reply NurseNancy November 2, 2017 at 6:58 pm

    WOW!!! I can't believe some of the shots you took! I was scared you'd lose your camera at times. The footage here was amazing…I've never wanted to cruise to Alaska (brrr…) but this scenery made me consider it someday. You were literally in the clouds on the train, and I loved the waterfalls and the great long side shot of the train. The ending was my favorite part!

  • Reply Max Grey November 2, 2017 at 7:01 pm

    who did you bribe to get on the train early? When my family went it seemed like the entire cruise ship was lined up to board at the same time.

  • Reply knightaudit November 2, 2017 at 7:08 pm

    Great video. I guess you even get to say you made it to Northern BC as part of your cruise as it looks like the summit is on the border with BC. Loved the ending .. LOL

  • Reply Carla Page November 2, 2017 at 7:11 pm

    Some of the views coming out of the tunnels made my stomach flip! Great camera work!

  • Reply bonnie bergstein November 2, 2017 at 7:12 pm

    Thanks Sheri!! That was great. Brought back so many wonderful memories! My first time in Skagway only one ship arrived each day & pulled up right by where the HAL ship was, by the big, painted rock & at the White Pass Station!! The trip on the train was amazing. I loved standing outside of the last car & seeing the engine when going around those bends – and the incredible scenery!! And then walking thru Skagway – the old gold rush town re-created to look authentic!! Just a few streets – and you saw the whole town (filled with so much history)!! It was great seeing it thru your eyes (and the back of your head at the end of the video)!

  • Reply Laura A November 2, 2017 at 7:20 pm

    Finally !! I was waiting for this video for so long, I’m going to Alaska in Princess next year with my mom and I’m learning a lot from your videos; I have some questions: 1. would you recommend to head up the white pass better in train or bus? And 2. A completely different subject matter: Me and my mom drink a lot of water (not fans of sugar beverages) is it easy to fill up your water bottle in the ship? Either in the buffet or main dinning room? Or in the ice stations?

  • Reply Mari Garza November 2, 2017 at 9:02 pm

    This was definitely on my bucket list as well. So glad I went ? Your video brings back so many wonderful memories… Thanks to you and your hubby for doing an awesome job videotaping ????

  • Reply April Zebrowski November 2, 2017 at 9:03 pm

    Hi CTTV. Years ago we went to Alaska out of Vancouver on Coral Princess, 7 nts. Then we went on land for 6 more nites via Princess rail to Princess lodges (2 nts ea) at Mount McKinley, Denali Nat’l Park and then flew out of Fairbanks back to Syracuse, NY. What a trip! Bucket list stuff for sure. April Z.

  • Reply billjanetcsu November 2, 2017 at 9:03 pm

    Great video

  • Reply Caleb Sen November 2, 2017 at 9:03 pm

    yaaaaayy

  • Reply Caleb Sen November 2, 2017 at 9:15 pm

    did you get your own car?

  • Reply Christine Levesque November 2, 2017 at 9:40 pm

    great video!!!

  • Reply Cheryl Reynaud November 2, 2017 at 9:54 pm

    Thank you both so much for this video! It was beautiful and amazing! However I have to tell Mr. CTTV that he made me nervous with some of his footage! He looked like he was hanging upside down off the side of the train at times! lol I mean we LOVE his photography, but safety first! :0) Now I REALLY can't wait to get back from my next cruise to start planning Alaska! Y'all always do such an awesome job! Hugs!!!!

  • Reply The Collings Show Vlog November 2, 2017 at 10:14 pm

    Wow, some incredible scenery, and beautiful camera work Some of those shots you got of the train were crazy but awesome. I loved how you put this one together.

  • Reply Michael Yan November 2, 2017 at 11:31 pm

    Haha, I bought that same hat on the train ride as well!

  • Reply Pauline Potts November 3, 2017 at 12:11 am

    Great footage.

  • Reply Susan Diekmann November 3, 2017 at 12:19 am

    Sheri, you crack me up! I would be too tired after all of that, too! If our Alaskan cruise doesn't take us to Skagway, but to Haines, would it be worth it to take the boat to Skagway and explore that area? Or stay in Haines?

  • Reply Jennifer McClintock November 3, 2017 at 12:22 am

    Fabulous footage! Beautiful scenery! Thank hubby for us!

  • Reply Mike and Cheryl M November 3, 2017 at 12:53 am

    Never seen this glimpse of amazing scenery of Skagway. The ride up to the summit was just amazing and something to put on our bucket list. Thanks for sharing with us. Incredible videography mr. Cttv. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

  • Reply Hannah Humphrey Bennett November 3, 2017 at 2:43 am

    Hi Cruise Tips TV! I've been an avid watcher since my fiance and I booked our 7 Day Western Caribbean cruise with Carnival (leaving Dec 17). My question is related to dining. I was wondering if the Main Dining Room is open for Lunch? I know the casual lunch dining gets crazy on Dream so I want to make sure we have a back-up place to go if things get too crazy for us, since both of us are pretty sensitive to large crowds. Thank you so much!! I love your content!

  • Reply Gail Abert November 3, 2017 at 2:58 am

    Hi Sheri, Why did you get a ride to the train if it was so close? Also, you didn't mention the civil engineering landmark of the Golden Gate Bridge, so there are 3 you will have seen this year (I know you had already seen it, but it still counts!). Thanks for the cool video. I got to show my husband what to expect as far as the type of train. 🙂

  • Reply Greg Levendoski November 3, 2017 at 3:14 am

    My favorite tourist train ride period! Took it all the way to Whitehorse.

  • Reply Bella B November 3, 2017 at 1:23 pm

    Great ending! Would have been so scared to hang out the window like mr cttv!

  • Reply Lyttle Starboard November 3, 2017 at 1:55 pm

    omg too funny….."too tired to vlog…." 🙂

  • Reply PJ Gustafson November 3, 2017 at 2:22 pm

    Loved the video and really enjoyed the shots of the Disney Wonder – two days ago we just booked her for 7 nights out of Galveston going to Key West, Castaway Cay, and Nassau for December 2018, leaving on my birthday! Can't wait! I think you've also sold me that whenever we do an Alaska cruise, we need to make sure we stop in Skagway and take the White Pass train.

  • Reply RockstarBruski November 3, 2017 at 7:37 pm

    Great video. I love the footage from the train bc when we were there we didnt take the train. Now I wish we had taken the train.

  • Reply Scott Singer Cruises November 3, 2017 at 9:15 pm

    OMG! This vlog was perfect!! Wow! I’m speechless! I loved everything about it! The train coverage, beer action, Tater tot cam, walking around and Sheri almost asleep! And the editing! Wow!! Beyond professional! Thank you all so much for this incredible vlog! To Sheri and the boys behind the camera!

  • Reply Sagusta Wright Beans November 3, 2017 at 11:54 pm

    Beautiful video as usual. Brings back memories. We took a bus to the summit. We didn't have time to do the train and zip line. Next time I'm doing the train.

  • Reply Our Beautiful Life November 4, 2017 at 1:37 am

    I'm behind in watching these vids, I gotta binge! Alaska is a cruise we are dying to take

  • Reply Heretotravel 12345 November 4, 2017 at 2:16 am

    Excellent filming and editing! Stunning!!!

  • Reply Gail Abert November 4, 2017 at 2:34 am

    Looks like you captured Bigfoot on camera!!! Ha ha!

  • Reply thejokerspeaks November 4, 2017 at 9:12 pm

    Neat!  Really makes you feel like you're along for the ride. Fun commentary and filming, as always.  We'll be taking the train in June, and catching a shuttle at the top, heading to Whitehorse.

  • Reply wendy smith November 5, 2017 at 8:45 am

    another amazing vlog and loved your camera work Mr CCTV so daring at times lol well done and thankyou .

  • Reply Bob B November 5, 2017 at 11:24 am

    We did the 7 day Alaska cruise on the Disney Wonder in 2014. Trip of a life time. She’s a beautiful ship inside and out. Also ate at the brewing company restaurant, so good. Thanks for bringing back some great memories.

  • Reply Brady Redfearn November 6, 2017 at 7:25 pm

    I WANT TO DO THIS SOOOOOO BAD!!!!!!! The last train ride I took was in Big Sur when I was a teen and there's just something amazing about an old train ride. 🙂

  • Reply Alexis Aboard November 7, 2017 at 2:52 am

    10:08 is one of the nicest shots in this vlog. Love it, you guys! I think this is an excursion our family would LOVE!

  • Reply The_Gay _Raccoon November 9, 2017 at 1:34 am

    Are you planing a cruise for spring break? If so which ship are you going on?

  • Reply Lynn Kihara November 10, 2017 at 7:15 am

    Did they let you off to shop, or did you just turn around and go back down?

  • Reply Bethany November 11, 2017 at 4:11 am

    BEAUTIFULLY done!! Just, wow. ?

  • Reply Imogene Weston November 17, 2017 at 3:56 am

    We did that same cruise on the Emerald Princess 7/17. I love the crisp fresh air up there.

  • Reply CP140405 November 19, 2017 at 5:16 am

    I rode the WP&YR from Whitehorse to Skagway…. way, way, way back when it was a commercial operation supporting the Cypress Anvil Mine… thanks for the trip down memory lane

  • Reply Gwen Pryor December 10, 2017 at 8:42 pm

    Did you book your Alaskan excursions through Princess or independently? You are making me want to go back to Alaska. I  was there in 1991.

  • Reply Ada Cotto January 19, 2018 at 3:02 am

    Beautiful!!! I can't wait to do the Alaska Cruise. Thank you for sharing it with us.

  • Reply Carol Mauriello January 23, 2018 at 11:05 pm

    Doing this in May 2018, others cruisers said to go to front of train for less crowds

  • Reply Carol Mauriello January 23, 2018 at 11:06 pm

    You are so lucky you get this stuff for free!

  • Reply Teaching in Tennessee with Ms. Jones January 31, 2018 at 9:20 am

    I'm loving these vlogs!!!

  • Reply Pamela Sasser February 13, 2018 at 5:25 am

    Awesome filming of this, thank you, I really enjoyed it! How beautiful! This is definitely on my bucket list now!!

  • Reply Mack Bolan February 27, 2018 at 7:33 am

    Awesome excursion. Glad we did it.

  • Reply Caroline Bath March 14, 2018 at 1:13 am

    Skagway is my favorite port!

  • Reply Travel With Us March 15, 2018 at 7:09 pm

    If you don’t mind me asking did you do all your Alaskan tours through the cruise line or buy them yourself through on shore companies. My wife and I are taking our first Alaskan cruise in a couple of years and going to same ports as you. Can’t wait. Btw if ya wanna see a couple of carnival or royal Caribbean cruise ships check out my channel. FYI my videos aren’t as informative as yours tho lol.

  • Reply Michelle Anne DeGroot March 20, 2018 at 3:42 am

    Hey, I have the same green backpack you had on the embarkation day! We have 4 of them and LOVE them for trips because they fold up so small 🙂 I just found your Alaska videos. We've been twice on the Star and Island Princess. Haven't done the train yet. We found some awesome hiking trails last time up. If you ever go again, I highly recommend the Takshanuk Mountain 4×4 from Haines. The kids would love it. We're from Kelowna, British Columbia so Victoria was nice to see 🙂

  • Reply Mimi Cole April 30, 2018 at 1:00 am

    Amazzzinnng! I’m looking forward to this trip and port and wanted to ask you a question…what port would you recommend a glacier helicopter ride and /or a dog sledding adventure? I wouldn’t want to give this up and was wondering about it he other too…thanks!

  • Reply Sebastian Mercado May 10, 2018 at 11:46 am

    Did u purchase the ticket there or thru the cruiseline?

  • Reply Rockboii F May 20, 2018 at 11:20 pm

    Looks a lot like the fjords and mountains of Norway. Beautiful!

  • Reply Sanober Malhotra June 7, 2018 at 1:41 pm

    We are going on Alaska cruise and so we pre booked the helicopter ride with dog sledding. We couldn't get the earlier slot and have been booked on the 11.15 tour. Unfortunately this does not give us enough time to take the white pass Yukon Route Rail which leaves around noon. So very disappointing.
    Thanks to Sherri's video I feel like I am actually taking this train ride. How wonderful. It is like virtual reality.

  • Reply mommykpd July 17, 2018 at 3:37 am

    Oh my people have tried forever to capture big foot n you did it 😉 lol

  • Reply Rudy Alcala August 10, 2018 at 7:19 pm

    Thanks for the video….more scenery…and a lot less about you…

  • Reply Dieselgurl69 August 12, 2018 at 1:44 pm

    Awesome review!! I was definitely taking notes on possible excursions and btw….I LOVED THE ENDING LOL?

  • Reply David Andrew December 13, 2018 at 9:58 am

    The Railway was a big bucket list item. I cannot recommend it enough.

  • Reply Aman Gill June 24, 2019 at 4:23 pm

    Iam going on the white pass rail way in August with the Disney Wonder cruise I love riding in trains

  • Reply z_german June 25, 2019 at 1:28 pm

    Nicely done ~

  • Reply Tilly Sears July 20, 2019 at 3:53 am

    I just came back from an Alaskan cruise via Princess. The white pass was one of my favorite excursion!

  • Reply Sue Oxford July 23, 2019 at 7:32 pm

    My hubby and I will be taking our third cruise to Alaska in Sept and your videos are by far the best I've ever seen. We'll also be on the Grand Princess! Great job Sherry!

  • Reply Barb B September 24, 2019 at 12:46 am

    This trip with the history behind the route that the gold rushers took is amazing. What chances they took some made it, many didn't

  • Reply Mike Payne October 29, 2019 at 7:43 pm

    Nice genuine inviting Cruise vlog. You’ve replaced Samantha Brown travel vlogs in spades.

  • Reply MsJaxson November 15, 2019 at 4:49 pm

    I was watching your Alaska Cruise vlog in 2017, could tell me what month that cruise was taken to Alaska?

  • Leave a Reply