Abandoned Railroads of South Florida 3
Articles, Blog

Abandoned Railroads of South Florida 3

August 25, 2019


beep beep beep rock music

28 Comments

  • Reply Geoff Lane October 14, 2018 at 3:09 pm

    That was unusual, interesting but slides went too quick, hardly had time to read the comments.

  • Reply Kieran Bricker October 14, 2018 at 3:12 pm

    There are lots of abandoned railroads in Canada’s railway city which is St Thomas Ontario.

  • Reply KCS Tex - Mex Railfan October 14, 2018 at 3:13 pm

    Wow. You have pictures of the abandoned railroad and damage railroad crossing gates and lights. Nice.😎

  • Reply Bryant's Railfan Productions October 14, 2018 at 3:16 pm

    Awesome! Keep up the good work!

  • Reply Ricardo Santos October 14, 2018 at 3:22 pm

    Awesome pics RailROL! It's always sad to see a rail line go out of service and fall into decay.

  • Reply Ethan the Railfanner October 14, 2018 at 3:27 pm

    Nice! It's a shame that South Florida barely has any railroads… It's also a shame that the CSX P&A and Tallahassee Subdivisons don't get much use in the Florida Panhandle…

  • Reply Colt Connor productions October 14, 2018 at 3:35 pm

    What a great video to help me forget the pain im In from surgery. Keep up the good videos

  • Reply Shore Extreme Outdoors October 14, 2018 at 4:11 pm

    Awesome video! Keep up the great work!

  • Reply al1308 October 14, 2018 at 4:30 pm

    Great photo video and great job.

  • Reply Peter Griffin October 14, 2018 at 4:39 pm

    RIP south Florida railroads

  • Reply Atlantic Coast Line October 14, 2018 at 4:47 pm

    I get the feeling Miami would be like Chicago if none of their railroads were abandoned or unused

  • Reply Patrick Carter October 14, 2018 at 4:51 pm

    I think the wye in west palm beach is completed by the looks of google maps

  • Reply DouglasP201 October 14, 2018 at 5:46 pm

    Awesome photos of the old abandoned railroad & the Seaboard System logo on the signal base.

  • Reply HZCAR-Croatia/trains October 14, 2018 at 6:51 pm

    Super video my friend!
    Best regards 🙂

  • Reply Blake K5LLA K5LA October 14, 2018 at 7:16 pm

    Nice google maps info! I've been wanting to see some of those areas from above! Nice simple video! I did miss your commentary though!

  • Reply Mr Mistr Productions October 14, 2018 at 7:19 pm

    Nice reminder of South Florida's fallen flags! Good job my friend!

  • Reply Edward During October 14, 2018 at 9:06 pm

    Love your videos you need to start incorporating the rail dates on your videos to just to see where the oldest lines are still there.

  • Reply Jovetj October 14, 2018 at 9:26 pm

    Not a bad video… must have taken forever to caption those photos!

    But I think it would have been much better without all the funky transitions. It's distracting and almost obnoxious. Just fade or snap from photo to photo so our eyes and brains don't have to figure out when we can start taking it all in! And perhaps a little slower!

  • Reply szlakowiec October 14, 2018 at 9:41 pm

    Nice video, greetings from Poland, +

  • Reply TheRobdock October 15, 2018 at 1:31 am

    Wow awesome! Shame they aren’t in use, you know they’re old, when it’s just the Cross buck and lights, or the cantilever that looks like a Regular traffic signal and one Cross buck and one set of lights.

  • Reply Jeffrey G October 15, 2018 at 2:06 am

    At 1:02 I just want to go in there with my chain saw………

  • Reply Ronald Escalante October 15, 2018 at 2:29 am

    Here in the philippines the railroad here is already covered by cement it cant be seen already unless somebody will tell you if you will ask those people live there or see the railroad crossing sign..

  • Reply D Smith October 15, 2018 at 2:56 am

    I like your wiping/fading! 👍 Its sad to see all those abandoned tracks.

  • Reply YooZherName October 15, 2018 at 3:58 am

    I wish you'd make a book with all the best shots you take! Thanks as always for the tour, sir!

  • Reply Mari Ortiz October 15, 2018 at 6:45 pm

    Nice tribute!

  • Reply Computist40 October 16, 2018 at 12:06 am

    RIP to the crossings that haven't seen a train in 10+ years.

  • Reply astrogater October 23, 2018 at 1:23 am

    Thanks Roly! Enjoyed the slide show! 🙂

  • Reply Philippe Riopel February 22, 2019 at 3:01 am

    Less railroads more trucks and cars on the road means more traffic, noise and more pollution!

  • Leave a Reply