Abandoned Railroad Bridge FEC Overseas Railway 2
Articles, Blog

Abandoned Railroad Bridge FEC Overseas Railway 2

August 27, 2019


Ladies and gentlemen, this is Channel #5 Hello ladies and gentlemen, RailROL82 your railroad archaeologist here today We’re one step ahead a few miles ahead of the first bridge I filmed which was over there somewhere and This is the next one, Channel #5. I’m going to include a Google Maps link in the description. So let me go ahead and take you this is what this would look like over here Okay so you have the new bridge off to your left which the new bridge substituted the old bridge sometime in the early 80s or or late 70s perhaps So yeah, so this was a originally a railroad bridge As you know part of the FEC Overseas Railway It was built in the early 1900s. and The first train to Key West got there in 1912 so it was built sometime before 1912. Maybe like 1901 1902 somewhere around there Then after 1935 the Labor Day Hurricane destroyed it and it became a vehicle highway so Here we see an iguana A couple of iguanas I don’t mean to scare you buddy no no no okay Look at these turquoise waters here doesn’t it just invite you to jump in? Hey little guy! Whoa! Look at that! iguana on iguana violence okay Now let’s go on the bridge and see if we see any dates Oh so you can slightly still see the pavement marking, the yellow. that divided the highway in the middle those are all birds over there right? Yeah, it’s like a colony of birds. and then That’s the original pavement there From the 1930s probably Let’s see what it looks like from this side. By the way, look at that. This is Florida Bay right here. Power lines and you can see the old and new right here actually wait, I’m going to walk down so you guys can get a better perspective of it. This is the retaining wall here that I’m standing on. You can see the old bridge right there It looks like the aqueduct in Rome. And over there We can see the very middle of it I think there used to be a drawbridge there if I’m not mistaking. That’s why they built the new one elevated because yeah because of This is where US 1 goes North so Let me see Yeah, that might be like the passage way into the, yeah that’s the passage way Florida Bay into the ocean there or one of them. Alright you guys Thank you for coming along with me on this tour I look forward to seeing you in the next video. Please Subscribe or like Thank you very much, take care Over and out

51 Comments

  • Reply Sultan_Train March 8, 2018 at 4:39 pm

    Bonita fauna, buena reliquia ese puente…..buen trabajo amigo…saludos.

  • Reply Daniel Ramsey March 8, 2018 at 4:52 pm

    I keep thinking of the movie, True Lies when i see this. You are doing a fantastic job, railroad archeology, thats a good one!

  • Reply Gary Bowser March 8, 2018 at 5:00 pm

    Very nice video bud… I did do some video here today and i will put some videos on youtube from today!!!

  • Reply Henry Lewis March 8, 2018 at 5:18 pm

    RailROL82 Good Afternoon Roly
    I Like Your New Intro It's Brilliant Awesome Job, Now That Your At Another Part, Of The Abandoned FEC Overseas Railroad.It Brings Back Memories Of When I Cross The Very Same Narrow Part Of The 7mile Bridge That They, Made Into A Highway Back in The 60s. It Was Pass At Your On Risk I Know It Was Very Scary One Mistake And In The Ocean You Went Especially At Night, Can Hardly Wait Till your Next Video Of This Old Overseas Railway You Did Another Great Job My Friend Be Safe And No I Wouldn't Jump In The Ocean No Way.

  • Reply Martha Gutierrez March 8, 2018 at 5:23 pm

    Beautiful. Very special video ❤

  • Reply Erik Max Q Mcc March 8, 2018 at 5:28 pm

    Hey R, awesome catch . Thanks. Hey I think they won't be laying dead chickens across these bridges LMAO.😅😅

  • Reply Colt Connor productions March 8, 2018 at 6:27 pm

    Awesome video!

  • Reply pomfret and pommes frites March 8, 2018 at 6:58 pm

    No jump in current looks wicked

  • Reply TrainsHunter47 March 8, 2018 at 7:03 pm

    Good! 🙂

  • Reply Mr Mistr Productions March 8, 2018 at 7:13 pm

    Amazing location! Those two bridges remind me of very similar situation I saw during my visit to Germany. There was an old bridge with a drawbridge in the middle running parallel to a newer one, which was elevated not to limit sailboats. I'd like to jump into so beautiful turquoise water, but I'm affraid I'm not very good in swimming!

  • Reply Wojtopkp March 8, 2018 at 7:38 pm

    Great video 👍

  • Reply Rolando Gutierrez March 8, 2018 at 7:44 pm

    That's one smokin' intro!

  • Reply Jared G451 March 8, 2018 at 7:52 pm

    This bridge has the coolest design out of them all, second only to the Bahia Honda Bridge. btw Is the livestream at noon? If so, I totally missed it! 🙁

  • Reply Kathy simon March 8, 2018 at 8:31 pm

    Enjoyed watching another vid of yours, the waters are very inviting, beautiful color. Thanks for your newest tour :-))

  • Reply Kelvin Henderson March 8, 2018 at 8:41 pm

    Excellent video 👍. I like the blue water it's beautiful.

  • Reply Elevators and Websites March 8, 2018 at 8:44 pm

    I want to know. Were the Florida Keys videos taken before or after Irma hit us?

  • Reply Jeffrey G March 8, 2018 at 8:50 pm

    At 6:23 it looked like you had the camera 📷 on an old piece of rail sticking out of the concrete. Difficult to tell because you panned over it very quickly. My question is: Was that a piece of rail?

  • Reply Jan Smith March 8, 2018 at 9:15 pm

    Florida is so beautiful. Great job and loved the Iguana shots. lol

  • Reply Mel Perry March 8, 2018 at 10:18 pm

    interesting that they sheared the pier?, any ideas? keep on truckin

  • Reply Tim Daugherty March 8, 2018 at 10:32 pm

    I really like your new opening credits!! I watch you everyday! Good job bud!

  • Reply Tim Daugherty March 8, 2018 at 10:35 pm

    This was a railway bridge or vehicle bridge?

  • Reply astrogater March 8, 2018 at 10:49 pm

    Thanks for the tour! Really enjoyed it! Nice video! Keep them coming!. 🙂

  • Reply Colton Schwartz March 8, 2018 at 11:12 pm

    Nice video love it if you could do a train live stream!!!!

  • Reply Bryant's Railfan Productions March 9, 2018 at 12:49 am

    Cool Intro! Keep up the good work! Awesome video!

  • Reply Computist40 March 9, 2018 at 1:15 am

    To respond to your comment question, where as would I jump in that water.. All i have to say is hell no, LOL i'd be very skeptical.

  • Reply MrSquareart March 9, 2018 at 1:28 am

    I would jump if you were going to jump in.

  • Reply KCS Tex - Mex Railfan March 9, 2018 at 2:41 am

    Nice Video! When did the train bridge got abandoned?😂😎

  • Reply Geoffrey Bradford March 9, 2018 at 3:49 am

    I totally got the song reference at the beginning, how funny lol!

  • Reply Edler Moltimer March 9, 2018 at 4:06 am

    Abandoned Railroad bridge Fec overseas railway 2 nice video RAILROL82

  • Reply Terminal Railfaner March 9, 2018 at 5:17 am

    I would jump in if I knew what was the water

  • Reply Edler Moltimer March 9, 2018 at 1:24 pm

    Anytime RAILROL82

  • Reply Jovetj March 9, 2018 at 2:42 pm

    The history of this area and how the railroad single-handedly transformed this region, how this bridge was built—basically by an insane guy with a dream—and how these structures have stood the test of time, is a rich example of "great" America. Boggles the mind to fathom the achievement of completing that railroad, how the lower keys boomed with that railroad, and what might have been today if the tracks would have been as sturdy as the bridges in 1935.

  • Reply The Floridian Signal Fan March 10, 2018 at 3:14 am

    Watch my video

  • Reply animalou812 March 10, 2018 at 5:59 am

    I know you always post Street side views. Could you do areal views then we can zoom in. We can't zoom out from street view.

  • Reply Ethan the Railfanner March 11, 2018 at 2:18 am

    Nice find! R.I.P Railroad Bridge

  • Reply Luke Barroso March 13, 2018 at 5:34 pm

    Miami Time is not Eastern time Miami time is its own time zone 🙂

  • Reply ИНСТИТУТ БИОТЕХНИКА March 15, 2018 at 3:23 pm

    Thank you for the interesting video. Fingers up. I wish you a good mood.

  • Reply Joe Peres March 18, 2018 at 1:43 am

    Love that water color. That's what inspired the Miami Dolphins aquamarine uniform color. Long live the aqua and orange.

  • Reply Balerio 2357 March 19, 2018 at 6:28 am

    I love the Keys, such a gorgeous area and I'm sure it would have been an incredible train ride!
    Great video buddy I appreciate your efforts!
    Greetings from Southern California;
    – Larry : )

  • Reply shariys1 March 19, 2018 at 8:33 pm

    Hell yeah I'd jump in. That water is amazing!

  • Reply siwik robert April 2, 2018 at 5:28 pm

    Where is Alan Smith

  • Reply Sebastian Martinez April 5, 2018 at 3:24 pm

    I like the blue water.

  • Reply Rodney Morgan Brown April 6, 2018 at 10:47 am

    Jump in…..are you kidding? You are walking too close to the edge for me.

  • Reply Dziad TV September 9, 2018 at 6:01 pm

    👍👍👍

  • Reply Mike 1958 April 17, 2019 at 2:17 am

    A fine video my friend! I might jump in the bay if it is deep enough, but the light blue water looks shallow so I don't want to jump into shallow water. Again awesome video south Florida is really a nice backdrop.

  • Reply Doug Reynolds May 12, 2019 at 2:34 am

    Wow. 100 + years later and this piece of history is still standing. It’s only a matter of time before she becomes a part of the sea…

  • Reply Curt Nicholson June 11, 2019 at 9:18 am

    Yes I love to and the iguanas are really cool!

  • Reply Curt Nicholson June 11, 2019 at 9:21 am

    It makes you wonder with all the Hurricanes how often that those power lines need to be repaired?

  • Reply Tom and Mom June 14, 2019 at 7:19 am

    In 1935, guess what. The Labor Day Hurricane destroyed all tracks from the Keys and ahchoo! Boats never pass under the bridge anymore, as that it turned into a highway.

  • Reply Dennis R. Belanger July 13, 2019 at 9:25 pm

    What , no porta potty? Beautiful water, sure don't see that in Michigan. I wonder if that's from the salt in the water? Old bridge videos are cool too.

  • Reply Mark Vincent July 14, 2019 at 11:23 pm

    just got back from the keys,,,,7-13-19….a lot of history there about the railroad, and that old rail car in marathon on the west side of US-1 is a rare passenger car from the railway…..very cool video, I myself took many videos from land and air of all the bridges,,,,,History still there alive and well 2019……

  • Leave a Reply